Have time (and bars + beats) displayed on the transport

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
audioguy
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:23 am
Contact:

Have time (and bars + beats) displayed on the transport

Post by audioguy » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:47 pm

I have bars and beats in the Locators, and the Project cursor but I'd like a time display as well so is that possible?

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Have time (and bars + beats) displayed on the transport

Post by stingray » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:31 pm

I'm guessing you might mean on the timeline? If so, add a ruler track and set it to seconds.

If you mean on the transport, reveal the secondary time display and set it to seconds.

syndromeda
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Have time (and bars + beats) displayed on the transport

Post by syndromeda » Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:22 pm

I'm in a bit of the same problem, In Cubase Elements 10 now...maybe exact the same problem.
I'm talking about the Transport Bar in the Windows layout. I like to select time in the tempo and time signature but when I do that also the Left and Right locators in the Transport bar jump to Time, which I do not want.
Is it possible to see AND Time AND L/R locators in Bars + Beats?
I thought I worked always like that in all my previous versions of Cubase.

...you wrote "reveal the secondary time display and set it to seconds"...I can't find that or I just don't understand.

.....After half an hour of trying and reading (web and manual) and reading and trying, still no progress....nowhere to be found that secondary time....

andresrosales1989
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Have time (and bars + beats) displayed on the transport

Post by andresrosales1989 » Tue Mar 05, 2019 4:27 am

Same problem, in Cubase 10 with locators showing up just seconds and not bars and beats

andresrosales1989
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Have time (and bars + beats) displayed on the transport

Post by andresrosales1989 » Tue Mar 05, 2019 4:44 am

I got it Syndromeda, open the option called Time display, then in this option select bars and beats instead of time code and ready to go.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests