Reset quantize problem

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
zstojkov
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 12:45 pm
Contact:

Reset quantize problem

Post by zstojkov » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:38 am

I've quantized whole track on my project, but when I try to reset quantization on one marked part of track it resets quantization on whole track, not just marked one. I made my quantization through quantization panel.
Is it normal, and how to avoid this ?


thx in advance Zoran
Last edited by zstojkov on Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reset quantize problem

Post by vic_france » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:41 am

Was the part a Shared Part (i.e. a Shared Copy, identical to the other Parts on that track?)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

zstojkov
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Reset quantize problem

Post by zstojkov » Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:18 pm

No, it's just one part of track which I want to be unquantized. It happens C9 unquantize whole track not just part which is highlighted.
Cubase Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Reset quantize problem

Post by vic_france » Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:34 pm

That is really strange.. it is working as expected here.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tj99 and 5 guests