[Solved] Routing To ARIA Player

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

[Solved] Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:00 pm

Hello,

I have added the ARIA Player Multi for playback and went to the 'Playback' tab to route instruments. When I clicked on the small downwards pointing arrow for one of the instruments there were no less than 10 entries there .. all for the same instrument! All other instruments in the score have just the expected one to route to ARIA.

Also, after routing all the instruments, playback was through channel one only even though I have triple checked that each instrument is clearly routed to individual channels.

I have considerable experience of ARIA in other situations so I must be missing something in setup for this to happen.

I'd appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks.
Last edited by Michaelb on Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by fratveno » Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:10 pm

You'll see one lane per VOICE, but you cannot yet route those voices do different channels/vsts.

Do you mean MIDI channels here, or audio channels...? Perhaps a screen dump can clearify :)
(re-tired)

Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:14 pm

Hello fratveno,

Thanks for your reply. Taking the first part of my query:
fratveno wrote:You'll see one lane per VOICE, .....
This is what I thought but in my score, there are 10 lanes for my harpsichord. I tried a completely new score to compare and there 2 lanes in the new test score. Here are screenshots.

New Score with Harpsichord showing two lanes.

Image

My Score with Harpsichord showing ten lanes.

Image

I've not found a way to remove the extra lanes. I've been using ARIA since the day Gary Garritan launched it in all sorts of notation applications and a variety of DAWS including routing instrumental staves and DAW tracks to instument tracks/channels in ARIA and have never seen this before.

Maybe this is what is causing the playback problem so I'll try to resolve this before moving on.

Best wishes

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by fratveno » Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:49 pm

I don't think you can remove the lanes, even if you remove all the notes in a voice in the score, the lane for that voice still remains in Play ... but this shouldn't really affect your ability to route other players/voices to their respective outputs (endpoints), so I can't think of anything obvious atm... :) ... eh, BTW, did you add any players after you switched output to Aria...?
(re-tired)

Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:45 pm

fratveno wrote: ... eh, BTW, did you add any players after you switched output to Aria...?
Hello fratveno,

No I didn't add any players after switching to ARIA.

I opened a previous Dorico score which has no problems at all with playing back. I checked the organ part there and that has 8 lanes so, as you say, it doesn't seem to affect playback at all.

With my latest score I still have all the players/instruments sounding through just one channel in the mixer even though I have 'pointed' them to instruments in different slots in ARIA. As I mentioned, this isn't happening with my previous score and I've done nothing different.

I think I'm looking at creating a new score and copy and paste the parts in to see if that sorts things out.

Thanks again for your help.

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by fratveno » Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:20 pm

Michaelb wrote: With my latest score I still have all the players/instruments sounding through just one channel in the mixer even though I have 'pointed' them to instruments in different slots in ARIA. As I mentioned, this isn't happening with my previous score and I've done nothing different.
sorry :) I'm probably dense, but this sounds like you're talking about the audio returns from Aria ? ... :) You have to route each slot in Aria to it's own audio channel in Dorico manually (lower right, where it says 1/2 by default...)... BTW all aria effects (if any) are hardwired to 1/2 and cannot be changed ...
(re-tired)

Brian Roland
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Brian Roland » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:30 pm

I get these extra lanes that seem to be linked as well, particularly when I import via XML (sometimes there are notes, scattered in both lanes too, but it doesn't effect the intended playback).

I just ignore them...so far things work fine.

Note, sometimes it helps in the play menu to "Load Sounds for Undefined Instruments", reset everything in the Play tab, close out any unwanted HALion instances that might get created, and then do "Load Sounds for Undefined Instruments" a second time.

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1085
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by PaulWalmsley » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:38 pm

These actually correspond to voices, but we do hope to change this in the next update, time- permitting, as the current behaviour isn't all that helpful. In the future we also want to have a way of letting you route the voices independently, but we need to figure out a good way of presenting this in the UI
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:10 pm

fratveno wrote: ..... sorry :) I'm probably dense, but this sounds like you're talking about the audio returns from Aria ? ... :) You have to route each slot in Aria to it's own audio channel in Dorico manually (lower right, where it says 1/2 by default...)... BTW all aria effects (if any) are hardwired to 1/2 and cannot be changed ...
Hello fratveno,

Yes .. I had done that and in a previous score everything worked but not this. :?:

Anyway, I now have it working but I'm not sure how :? All I did was to delete all VST instruments, save the file, shut down, reboot then open the file, re-add the ARIA Player and re-route everything including the audio from ARIA. I'm just pleased it's all happening now. :)

Thanks again for your help, it's much appreciated.

Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:14 pm

Brian Roland wrote:I get these extra lanes that seem to be linked as well, particularly when I import via XML (sometimes there are notes, scattered in both lanes too, but it doesn't effect the intended playback).

I just ignore them...so far things work fine.

Note, sometimes it helps in the play menu to "Load Sounds for Undefined Instruments", reset everything in the Play tab, close out any unwanted HALion instances that might get created, and then do "Load Sounds for Undefined Instruments" a second time.
Hello Brian,

Thanks for posting and confirming those lanes.

As you say things are working now with those multiple lanes. It was a bit confusing at first when I saw all those.

Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:15 pm

PaulWalmsley wrote:These actually correspond to voices, but we do hope to change this in the next update, time- permitting, as the current behaviour isn't all that helpful. In the future we also want to have a way of letting you route the voices independently, but we need to figure out a good way of presenting this in the UI
Hello Paul,

Thanks for replying and it's always good to read what's on it's way for us all. Looking forward to the next update. :)

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1085
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Routing To ARIA Player

Post by PaulWalmsley » Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:19 pm

Michael - it sounds like you may have encountered one of the current known bugs where the routing is broken for instruments created after you first change an instrument's destination. This is fixed in the next update.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

Michaelb
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Routing To ARIA Player

Post by Michaelb » Sun Apr 23, 2017 6:49 pm

PaulWalmsley wrote:Michael - it sounds like you may have encountered one of the current known bugs where the routing is broken for instruments created after you first change an instrument's destination. This is fixed in the next update.
Hello Paul,

Thanks for the info.

It sounds like this next update is going to be another great one and something to look forward to.

Thanks for all your hard work and dedication.

Best wishes.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JackvL, Stephen Taylor, TopDots and 8 guests