cubebase and rme total mix

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
danc
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:52 pm
Location: deep south u.s.a
Contact:

cubebase and rme total mix

Post by danc » Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:36 pm

Hello all, a small question...I have an rme babyface pro and Qbase artist9, if total mix window is in view Qbase9 will not function so any changes made in TM are not readily observable so have to X out to see the changes...What would be best solution for this small but vexing problem. I have read in rme manual always on top may give some issues though I have not tried as I am just learning this thing and don't want to generate an issue by mistake... Thanks for any help!
win10 intel5 Qbase artist9 rme babyface avalon737 GA4 EZD2 usual roundup of axe's

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by silhouette » Wed Jun 21, 2017 1:53 pm

You have probably got the "Release The Drivers In The Background" ticked.

Devices > Device Setup > Under Asio driver slot.

Untick "Release The Drivers In The Background"

Hope that works?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

danc
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:52 pm
Location: deep south u.s.a
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by danc » Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:09 pm

No go there friend, that box was already unticked...Uh could it be the other way around? Not very good at this kind of thing so I don't want to check the box unless I'm sure what I'm doing...and thanks for responding
win10 intel5 Qbase artist9 rme babyface avalon737 GA4 EZD2 usual roundup of axe's

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by silhouette » Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:10 pm

I have a Fireface UC and Total Mix does not cut out Cubase when being adjusted. I am sure that it is a very simple problem. I will look into it further when I have my music machine turned on unless someone else has the solution.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3989
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by raino » Wed Jun 21, 2017 8:19 pm

danc wrote:No go there friend, that box was already unticked...Uh could it be the other way around? Not very good at this kind of thing so I don't want to check the box unless I'm sure what I'm doing...and thanks for responding
You won't hurt anything by checking & unchecking the box. So feel free to experiment.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

danc
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:52 pm
Location: deep south u.s.a
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by danc » Wed Jun 21, 2017 9:02 pm

thanks guys, did try checking release driver box, no to that as well.. don't know that it matters but even if the little indicator arrow is pressed to toggle to TM Qbase will not respond.. sure someone has the answer....perhaps I should try always on top ?
win10 intel5 Qbase artist9 rme babyface avalon737 GA4 EZD2 usual roundup of axe's

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by silhouette » Sun Jun 25, 2017 10:59 am

Is it possibly the graphics drivers? How long since you have updated. Nvidia have had problems with Cubase I've heard. What are you using? Are you on desktop or laptop?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by Magnus_N » Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:45 am

Do you need TotalMix for real-time use and actual routing? I do all my routing through software (Cubase), and there is such an option in the settings for TM under Options/Operational Mode. Select DAW mode here, and all your routing will be done through software, not TM.

I use this, and find it much easier to understand.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by Denis van der Velde » Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:27 am

At least you could spell CUBASE correctly ?
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

danc
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:52 pm
Location: deep south u.s.a
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by danc » Mon Jun 26, 2017 5:25 pm

Hello all, always appreciative of all responses! I am on a stock off the self Lenovo, intel5, 12 gig ram, install of entire new system was about 3 months ago so everything was up to date at that time. I am new to rme and BF pro and did not know about the option for Daw mode, thank you that is perfect solution for me. Have used Cubebase from 3 to 5 and now 9 and never had latency issues and do not require separate mixs or effects while tracking...thanks again
win10 intel5 Qbase artist9 rme babyface avalon737 GA4 EZD2 usual roundup of axe's

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by Magnus_N » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:56 pm

danc wrote:Hello all, always appreciative of all responses! I am on a stock off the self Lenovo, intel5, 12 gig ram, install of entire new system was about 3 months ago so everything was up to date at that time. I am new to rme and BF pro and did not know about the option for Daw mode, thank you that is perfect solution for me. Have used Cubebase from 3 to 5 and now 9 and never had latency issues and do not require separate mixs or effects while tracking...thanks again
You're welcome, and I am happy you are good now. Yes, TotalMix is quite powerful, and not totally transparent. But DAW mode is perfect if you really don't use TotalMix for routing.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9215
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by -steve- » Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:45 pm

Denis van der Velde wrote:At least you could spell CUBASE correctly ?
If you have nothing of value to add to the thread, don't just point out someone's spelling error. People post to this forum from all over the world, they can't all be as perspicacious as you in regard to spelling. viewtopic.php?p=647638#p647638
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by Denis van der Velde » Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:17 pm

I quess i made some fun and made some extra spelling errors in my post. Thx for that! Quess i would not make fun of Kermit the Frogg also then ?
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

danc
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 4:52 pm
Location: deep south u.s.a
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by danc » Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:13 pm

All is well friends....To let you know, I have used Cubase since 2004 and never knew till now I have misspelled all these years...and so I have to laugh at myself! Take care, see you on the forum.
win10 intel5 Qbase artist9 rme babyface avalon737 GA4 EZD2 usual roundup of axe's

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1301
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: cubebase and rme total mix

Post by silhouette » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:11 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
Denis van der Velde wrote:At least you could spell CUBASE correctly ?
If you have nothing of value to add to the thread, don't just point out someone's spelling error. People post to this forum from all over the world, they can't all be as perspicacious as you in regard to spelling. viewtopic.php?p=647638#p647638
Perspicacious? Now you're just showing off.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests