Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:10 pm

Hi peoples,

Could anyone tell me if there's a way to de-select a track (or multiple tracks) using the PLE?

I've built a macro using a PLE function, but it's not working properly if a track is already selected before i run it. Because the function itselfs selects tracks, but i have no way of telling it to first de-select all tracks.

If i do it manually (de-select all tracks) first, the Macro runs as desired.

But i'm thinking there must be a way to build it into the script so that it first de-selects all tracks, then does the rest.

Any ideas?

Thanks! ............ J

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:18 pm

Can you use the Select None command in the macro first?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:30 pm

Nope, that de-selects midi or audio objects, midi events etc., but doesn't de-select tracks!

I would imagine this is a problem that people come up against all the time: the fact that selecting something with the PLE only adds that selection to what's already selected! I'm sure there's a way around it. I'm probably just doing something dumb-ass in the PLE!

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by vic_france » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:53 pm

I've just done a very cumbersome "Deselect PLE".. but It works..
(because it doesn't allow the opposite of "All Types", I had to do a line for each track class, with "Unequal", and "Select" as Function..
Deselect All.jpg
(76.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
(there are more lines than are visible in the screenshot ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:57 pm

Another way might be to create a dummy track with a unique name. Then a PLE to search and select that, and other tracks will deselect.

Then create a macro calling that preset, then the preset you were talking about. Work?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:02 pm

Yeah, but then you have that dummy track selected along with your macro!

What about this: create a macro that creates a dummy track, then deletes it straight away again!

Voilà, no track selected!

Would that work??!!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:04 pm

So did it?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:05 pm

I don't know!

Gonna give it a try later (gotta pick up the kids from school now!)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:07 pm

Best solution is vic uploads his preset, and we buy him beer. Well, wine maybe.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by vic_france » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:11 pm

-steve- wrote:Best solution is vic uploads his preset, and we buy him beer. Well, wine maybe.
Beer first.. wine later ;)

OK.. get the bar open...
(preparing the upload (I think it has to be zipped) ;) )...
De-Select All Tracks.xml.zip
(1.02 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
Let me know if it works of for you (otherwise we'll have to change that "wine" into "whine" :P )
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:45 pm

Works here. Can't complain. Add it to my account, next time I'm in your neck of the bois I'll pay up. :P
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by vic_france » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:51 pm

-steve- wrote:Works here. Can't complain. Add it to my account, next time I'm in your neck of the bois I'll pay up. :P
Great! ;) I'll get the olives and chips ready :P
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:59 pm

Ok, so just to be clear, that preset you uploaded doesn't de-select tracks, just everything else, right?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:19 pm

Hm... Judging by the name of the preset...
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:35 pm

Ok, so i worked out a keyboard shortcut (via a macro) for de-selecting all tracks, and that is:

1) create folder track (this newly created track is then the only selected track)
2) PLE function that hides not selected tracks (so, only folder track is left visible)
3) Delete track (folder track is deleted)

The end state of this macro is that no tracks are either selected or visible!

But the problem is i'm trying to build a macro that starts with a certain number of tracks visible but not selected, so this doesn't help me!

But actually it's a useful function anyway as there isn't any option to "hide all tracks" in the leftside visibility window.

So anyway, what i'll need to do is to first run this macro manually to deselect all, then call up the desired visibility config (none of whose tracks will be selected), then i can run my original macro (to solo all channels in a particular vi config).

Phew!
Last edited by Jazzius on Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:45 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:40 pm

-steve- wrote:Hm... Judging by the name of the preset...
Ok, but it doesn't work for me!

It doesn't deselect any tracks for me!

What am i doing wrong!?

Maybe there's a misunderstanding here: what it does do is, for example, de-select a midi object on a midi track and an audio object on an audio track.

But it doesn't deselect the track itself....you know, the left hand bar where you solo, mute, read, write, where you see the name of the track......if that's selected, it stays selected. That's what i'm trying to de-select, the track itself, not the contents of the track!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:44 pm

Now I'm the one who doesn't understand... Did you download the the preset above and place it in your PLE presets folder?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:57 pm

See this video:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2IDM ... jRDbThWTGM

At the beginning of the film, the track named "Audio 01" is grey, so, selected.

On that track, and also on the track Midi 01, there are also objects selected.

I run the function.

The end state is the objects have been de-selected, but the "Audio 01" track is still selected (grey).

You getting me now?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:52 pm

Yes.

I think I see what's going on- at least one track is needed that can be selected, I guess, so I added a ruler track, an inert do-nothing lazy track.

Now it works.
Attachments
ple.gif
(100.8 KiB) Not downloaded yet
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by Jazzius » Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:09 pm

Edit, coming back on this............

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:14 pm

Yeah, that name is more accurate!

It appears that if there's not at least one track that can be selected then, here anyway, it does nothing. The preset is trying to select- and the deselection is the desirable side-effect.

So no, you cannot deselect all tracks but you can deselect enough tracks, if you're willing to have a Ruler track in your project.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by vic_france » Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:39 pm

I guess It is I who owe you a beer, Steve! :oops: :)
Except that it is now I who am a little confused..
I Created that preset in a project that I was already using, which had all kinds of track classes in it (but no Ruler Track.. NB: I have only just noticed that Ruler Tracks aren't an option in the PLE anyways).. selected all tracks, and the preset works just fine.
However, I start a new project, and set it up just like in Jazzius's video, and now, indeed, it doesn't work unless I add a (non-selectable) Ruler Track.
All the tracks in my original Project were selectable (therefore de-selectable) in the PLE, so I am still trying to figure out why it even worked in the first place! :P

EDIT;
I have just gone back to that original project, and deleted everything except one Audio track and one MIDI track.. the PLE preset still works here!
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:49 pm

Well, I had the same experience- the first time I tried it, it worked, thereafter not. Then, I found the workaround. So there's some bug in there. But as long as it's not in the beer, I'm alright.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by vic_france » Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:13 pm

Can you try it in this cpr, please? (and if it works.. see if you can spot any reason why it does work? ) ;)
Test Delete Tracks_1.cpr.zip
(54.6 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9010
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Project Logical Editor to de-select tracks?

Post by -steve- » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:14 am

I'm stumped... It works, and it also works in the project I tried in in earlier. But then I tried a new file, and it doesn't work. Check it out.
Attachments
didnot work.zip
(23.14 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests