Play Button on Tool Bar Project Window

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
wosstudio
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Contact:

Play Button on Tool Bar Project Window

Post by wosstudio » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:38 am

my "PLAY" button is missing in the toolbar. How do I get it back?

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Play Button on Tool Bar Project Window

Post by Larioso » Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:56 am

You mean lower toolbar, or?

I found it being obscured by project unless maximizing or resize it's height.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

wosstudio
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Button on Tool Bar Project Window

Post by wosstudio » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:57 pm

No, it's gone from the upper tool bar in the project window. I can only find it when I open the lower window but that does not help me much. I need it in the project window where it used to be. Very very strange that it is gone.

wosstudio
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Button on Tool Bar Project Window

Post by wosstudio » Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:52 pm

I found it. It toggles with the SCRUB button. Found it by setting a Key Command for it and it reappeared on top of the SCRUB. I guess it makes sense these two functions should toggle but for crying out loud it took me freakin long enough to find it!

wosstudio
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Button on Tool Bar Project Window

Post by wosstudio » Sun Aug 20, 2017 12:55 pm

I found it. It toggles with the SCRUB button. Found it by setting a Key Command for it and it reappeared on top of the SCRUB. I guess it makes sense these two functions should toggle but for crying out loud it took me freakin long enough to find it!

Steinberg: can you put a little drop down flag on these tool buttons that is ALWAYS visible, not just when the button is selected? That would make it easier to recognize when a button might be toggles. Many thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest