Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
digi001
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by digi001 »

Does Cubase have a nice way to implement Dual Mono for adding plugins like Logic X recently came out with?

I'm not sure if others are using it in this way..... but I find that when I do use plugins (in the box) and not using my outboard hardware, I really enjoy implmenting Dual Mono. (Basically it processes a stereo track with 2 instances of a Mono Plugin)

What I really like about this (and you have to obviously be carefully with stereo imaging of compressors) is that it adds a slight variation between the channels. So if a stereo EQ or stereo saturator etc....it will be just so different when you're dialing in the setting (unless your a preset junky) and sounds more analog and random to me.

Does cubase easily do this? Its REALLY nice in Logic X.
2013 MacPro 6 Core OSX 10.11 - 32 GB RAM / Universal Audio Thunderbolt Apollos qty 3
Cubase 9.5.30
Mackie MCU Pro / Softube Console 1
Analog Outboard Studio using 32 channels of External FX for Mixdown

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by djw »

It would seem more useful to have mid/side processing, which I think Wavelab has?
Last edited by djw on Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

beerbong
Member
Posts: 853
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by beerbong »

TO the OP, no. To do in Cubase you either create extra buss's or else some kindo of container plugin (like metasynth).
There are a lot suggestion for this sort of thing and I would certainly like it. When you look at the plugin routing features in Cubase, it's seriously outdated IMO and ready for a fresh pass.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by digitalson »

Can't you use the routing section of inserts ? I haven't used them recently
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

wagzy
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by wagzy »

Dual Mono, please.
Win10 Pro x64 Version 10.0.18362 Build 18362; Core i7 x990 @3.47 GHz and 3.46 GHz;24GB RAM; Motherboard: Gigabyte Tech. X58A-UD3R; Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD x2 (system and audio); Caviar Black 1TB for samples HD; Nvidia GeForce GTX 770; Cubase 10.0.5 Pro Build 301; Lynx AES16 2.00 Build 23j

swamptooth
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by swamptooth »

digitalson wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:17 pm
Can't you use the routing section of inserts ? I haven't used them recently
Yes, this works.
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL
Novation Mininova, Mother 32

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3311
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by peakae »

Many overlook the routing part of the inserts apparently :-)
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

digi001
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by digi001 »

peakae wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:34 am
Many overlook the routing part of the inserts apparently :-)
Can you explain how I can load up 2 versions of a UAD plugin on my stereo bus across an entire mix?
One for the Left Channel and One for the Right Channel?
2013 MacPro 6 Core OSX 10.11 - 32 GB RAM / Universal Audio Thunderbolt Apollos qty 3
Cubase 9.5.30
Mackie MCU Pro / Softube Console 1
Analog Outboard Studio using 32 channels of External FX for Mixdown

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: Dual Mono Mode for plugins (like Logic X)

Post by Accel0001 »

Routing Example: M/S Processing

Image

Routing Connections
https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... ons_c.html
DAW: Cubase 10.0.60 (6.5-10.5), FL Studio 20 (8-20), Ableton Live 10 (8-10), Studio One (2-4.6), etc.
PC1: Win10 Pro (1909), AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X (24Core) 4.2GHz (OC, Boost off, CPPC off, SMT off (All cores Higher clock frequency Lower voltage)), 128GB RAM (3600)
PC2: Win7 Ultimate, Intel i7-3930K (6Core) 4.2GHz (OC, Boost off, HT off), 32GB RAM (2133)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests