Linking drum with tempo track

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
mobwort
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:31 pm
Contact:

Linking drum with tempo track

Post by mobwort »

Hi folks, I have created a tempo track from an audio track using Tempo Detection. Can some kind soul tell me how i just get a 'normal' (or any) drum sound to align with that tempo track, using Groove Agent? I'm using Pro 9 and latest Groove Agent but cannot work out how this is done. The sync to beat option (alone) does not seem to do the job. Any help appreciated.

mobwort
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Linking drum with tempo track

Post by mobwort »

should have added that on the tempo track i have the metronome click at the moment.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Linking drum with tempo track

Post by Romantique Tp »

This should be 100% automatic. Make sure that the tempo track is activated to the bottom right of the transport bar.

http://i.imgur.com/3G8Iqv1.png
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

mobwort
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Linking drum with tempo track

Post by mobwort »

Thank you for your reply. That's helpful, tnx.

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests