does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:48 pm

I use cubase 9.0.3 on windows 10 and I bought Alphatrack yesterday.
First my mistake was that I didn't check how does it old machine and second was I didn't checked how the conditions of it's websites now.
Well, skip all. does anyone use it on windows 10 right now? or I just have to write a praying mails to the Frontier'
Plz give me just any kind of advice...or just make fun of this fool pensado..

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Rick Waters » Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:28 pm

Frustration will find you ditching it...as it was without support when I attempted to continue to use it into Win10.

Hopefully you can move on.
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time) / Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz 16.0 GB Ram / Apollo X4 |2 UAD-2 Quads | Behringer Ultragain ADA 8200

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Grim » Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:53 pm

Install the driver in Win7 compatibility mode.
Put the plugin in your components folder and and follow the setup instructions and see what happens.
I see some users claim they have it working with W10.....but as they stopped making and supporting this 6 years ago, if it doesn't work then you can't be too upset. Mine had pretty much fallen apart by the time W10 arrived so I never bothered.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:35 am

Rick Waters wrote:
Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:28 pm
Frustration will find you ditching it...as it was without support when I attempted to continue to use it into Win10.

Hopefully you can move on.
well, then it could be use on the mac? if i can use it, then i will think about move to mac system more faster..

hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Sat Sep 09, 2017 11:37 am

Grim wrote:
Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:53 pm
Install the driver in Win7 compatibility mode.
Put the plugin in your components folder and and follow the setup instructions and see what happens.
I see some users claim they have it working with W10.....but as they stopped making and supporting this 6 years ago, if it doesn't work then you can't be too upset. Mine had pretty much fallen apart by the time W10 arrived so I never bothered.
then, it could run on mac right now?
if it still can use on mac, then i'll change my system earlier..

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2447
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:31 pm

The driver verson 1.30 will work on Windows 10 x64 but the installer won't :-)
Run the installer in Win7 compatibility mode and make sure to copy the file "AlphaTrackCN64.dll" into
"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 9\Components" if the installer doesn't put it there.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.20 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Grim » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:12 pm

it can be made to work on Mac.....actually seems more complicated than getting it to work on Windows 10.

Start here:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/72 ... 0&tstart=0
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2447
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:53 pm

Here's another report of someone getting it working under Windows 10:
Got my AlphaTrack installed under Win 10!
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.12 • WaveLab 10.0.20 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.3.1 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
Rick Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by Rick Waters » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:27 am

I did all of the workaround...it worked...and then it didn't...I'd repeat it and it seemed to stay where it worked, then stop. For no reason.

Frustration set in and I had to move on.
Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time) / Win 10 (64) (last officially supported version all the time)
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz 16.0 GB Ram / Apollo X4 |2 UAD-2 Quads | Behringer Ultragain ADA 8200

hybb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: does anyone uses Frontier's Alphatrack controler?

Post by hybb » Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:08 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:31 pm
The driver verson 1.30 will work on Windows 10 x64 but the installer won't :-)
Run the installer in Win7 compatibility mode and make sure to copy the file "AlphaTrackCN64.dll" into
"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 9\Components" if the installer doesn't put it there.
you are genius.
x.o.x.o.
i love you bro...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests