[SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2009
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by Puma0382 »

Anyone interested in a small 'padlock' type device added to the panel headers in the Inspector.?

In my case, I want to keep the Fader panel open all the time, at the bottom, whilst I click on any of the others, to open and view them (Inserts/Sends/Cues/Notepad etc). I don't want to keep trying to scroll around in there...

CTRL+ clicking is not any solution here, since it often just screws up the whole view... and you end up having to do some scrolling... I really just want the Fader panel to stay open and in one place please.

Cheers,
Bob

PS:- We all know that the scrolling up and down of open panels in the Inspector using the mouse-wheel, is seriously tiresome, don't we..? Use the Scrollbar you say..? If it was bigger, maybe (something to easily grab hold of... forget mouse-wheel scrolling on that...).
Last edited by Puma0382 on Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by peakae »

You know you can Pin them ?
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2009
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by Puma0382 »

peakae wrote:
Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:41 pm
You know you can Pin them ?
OMG - what.!?! :o

Ok, so now you made me go and re-read the manual... :-)

Fantastic.! There it is - 'Pin' an item to prevent it automatically closing... exactly what I'm asking for..!!

But wait; it doesn't want to work here. The 'pin' in the Track Control settings says you can 'Pin' items to stop them closing automatically, but it doesn't work. Have you tried it.? Am I doing something wrong maybe.? I've tried selecting the item, clicking the pin; nothing. Panels still auto close. I tried a drag-n-drop the pin to the item (that was a long-shot).. but still, nothing... What's your trick @peakae please..? :)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by peakae »

It works here although, it could be you think it should work differently.
Image
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 2009
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by Puma0382 »

Oh goodness grief - how dumb am I.. ?!

Thanks so much @peakae. I was clicking on the actual pin icon in the column header for some reason, expecting it to engage whatever item I had highlighted in the list below... :oops:

Problem over - all sorted and happy. :) :D

SOLVED
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by Pablo1980 »

It doesn't seem to work with the panels of the vst connected to a midi channel.

The midi section (midi inserts, midi sends, etc) stays pinned
but the audio section of the vst (inserts, eq, etc) doesn't seem to get pinned,
or am I doing something wrong?
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10.5 64bit - Cubase 10.5 Pro - Vepro 7 (two add PCs)

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by peakae »

It seems to be broken on Instrument tracks.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 509
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by theRoyal1 »

Can't EVER get this to work ... :cry:
I hate having to constantly click the damn inspector!!
:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

ozinga
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by ozinga »

Hi

Is this still broken in 10.5?
I can make it work with Audio tracks but not with Instrument tracks.
Also wish there was an option only showing the loaded plus one empty instead of
a lot of empty slots of each

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED]Lock panels open in Inspector (option on each)

Post by Pablo1980 »

still broken
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10.5 64bit - Cubase 10.5 Pro - Vepro 7 (two add PCs)

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests