Mixer history bug

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Mixer history bug

Post by ctothel » Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:53 am

Mixer history switches back and forth from working to not working. Meaning: It usually works, but sometimes you have to quit the project and reopen for it to start registering the history again.

Deef001
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Deef001 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:55 pm

yup, I have this too. At a certain moment when I'm working in a project the mixer undo just stops working.

Edit: in Cubase 9.5 too be clear.

mihnelis
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by mihnelis » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:35 am

Same here.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4420
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by alexis » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:43 am

... And then if you notice it only a while after it's stopped working there are a lot of changes that are "lost"?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

scarlatino
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:45 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by scarlatino » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:58 am

Same here. Working/not working...

Yoshinen
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Yoshinen » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:12 am

Same here.

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Detch » Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:41 pm

yep
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

M1000
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:32 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by M1000 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:39 pm

Same here.
Cubase Pro 10.0.15 / Ableton Live 10.0.6 / Win 10 Home 64 / AMD Ryzen 1700 / Asus Prime B350-Plus / 32 GB RAM / GeForce GTX 1050 Ti / Steinberg UR242 / Novation 49SL MKII
Old System: Win 7 SP1 64 / Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 / Gigabyte EP45-UD3 / 8 GB RAM / GeForce GTX 650 Ti / Focusrite Saffire 6 USB 1.1

snajand
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by snajand » Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:40 am

Same here. I wanted to undo a fader move. Instead it undid 2 plugin inserts all at once. Very unreliable at the moment.

Pristudio
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 11:58 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Pristudio » Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:27 pm

Same here, it works but not everytime... new project from scratch this morning,mixer history stop recording events after a while...

User avatar
shomynik
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by shomynik » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:03 pm

Same, just made a ticket. Interestingly, since the update to 9.5, my Cubase 9.0.3 installation is doing the same, and that wasn't the case prior the update. Bummer.
master: Cubase 10 | win 10 | i7 7820x 64GB | VE Pro 6 | RME HDSPe AIO
slave 1: i7 5820k 64GB
slave 2: i7 2600k 32GB

User avatar
shomynik
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by shomynik » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:05 pm

alexis wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:43 am
... And then if you notice it only a while after it's stopped working there are a lot of changes that are "lost"?
Hm, I did notice something strange... Do you mean changes in the mixer, or in the project window as well? Like midi events maybe?
master: Cubase 10 | win 10 | i7 7820x 64GB | VE Pro 6 | RME HDSPe AIO
slave 1: i7 5820k 64GB
slave 2: i7 2600k 32GB

McBass
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by McBass » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:19 am

Not working at all most of the time for me. The rest of the time it works incorrectly. If you move any parameter two times (or more) in a row it does not record the two moves as seperate, so undo goes back to the original setting. Also notice on some plugins (quadrafuzz2 i.e.) when undoing a parameter move the parameter resets to its default position (just like Ctr+clicking a knob) not the original setting.
i7 4770k | Asus Z87 mobo | 16GB RAM | GeForce - GTX760 | UAD-2 Octo | Apollo Twin mkII quad | RME Multiface PCIe + Lynx Hilo | Panorama P6 | Mackie MCU | CC121 | CMC Ai | CMC Pd | MOTU midi128

Windows 10 pro | Cubase Pro 10 & 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 Elements | Halion 5 | RND Portico | Melodyne Studio 4 | Slate Digital | UAD | Sonnox | Soundtoys | FabFilter | Brainworx | Waves | IK Multimedia | XLN Audio | iZotope & many more plug-ins...it's madness!

scarlatino
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:45 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by scarlatino » Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:02 am

Working /not working for me.

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by In_Stereo » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:12 am

Confirmed. Works then doesn't work.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
Anthonie
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:40 am
Location: Groningen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Anthonie » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:04 pm

Same here, but not only in the mixer, wish it was.
When it happens, I have to create a new active empty project, then reacivate the project I'm working on, then the undo history is functioning again.
I thought it was mainly happening when working on older projects, but I'm not sure of that.
Not new in 9.5 though, had the issue before.
Last edited by Anthonie on Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 | Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Windows 8.1 64 bits | 16 GB RAM | i5 3.3 GHz processor| SSD 500 GB 2x| Steinberg MR816x | Steinberg Midex 8 | Motu Midi Express 128 | Fostex DCM100 midi controlled mixer | much hardware synths and vst plugins

McBass
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by McBass » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:11 pm

I created a new project in 9.5 pro after trashing preferences and mix console history still does not work.
i7 4770k | Asus Z87 mobo | 16GB RAM | GeForce - GTX760 | UAD-2 Octo | Apollo Twin mkII quad | RME Multiface PCIe + Lynx Hilo | Panorama P6 | Mackie MCU | CC121 | CMC Ai | CMC Pd | MOTU midi128

Windows 10 pro | Cubase Pro 10 & 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 Elements | Halion 5 | RND Portico | Melodyne Studio 4 | Slate Digital | UAD | Sonnox | Soundtoys | FabFilter | Brainworx | Waves | IK Multimedia | XLN Audio | iZotope & many more plug-ins...it's madness!

ha33y
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2016 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by ha33y » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:31 pm

Yep same for me, doesn't seem to undo fader moves, just goes straight for the last plugin moves.
Also some plugin issues with me, when you disable them they are not really disabled....I have started a new post about this. Check it out and lemme know if you getting the same issues please.

McBass
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by McBass » Tue Nov 28, 2017 3:35 pm

Do you mean turning off plugins in the mixer or disabling the entire track with Disable function?
i7 4770k | Asus Z87 mobo | 16GB RAM | GeForce - GTX760 | UAD-2 Octo | Apollo Twin mkII quad | RME Multiface PCIe + Lynx Hilo | Panorama P6 | Mackie MCU | CC121 | CMC Ai | CMC Pd | MOTU midi128

Windows 10 pro | Cubase Pro 10 & 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 Elements | Halion 5 | RND Portico | Melodyne Studio 4 | Slate Digital | UAD | Sonnox | Soundtoys | FabFilter | Brainworx | Waves | IK Multimedia | XLN Audio | iZotope & many more plug-ins...it's madness!

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Laserkraft » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:49 pm

Same issue here :/
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1662
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by suntower » Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:32 am

ctothel wrote:
Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:53 am
Mixer history switches back and forth from working to not working. Meaning: It usually works, but sometimes you have to quit the project and reopen for it to start registering the history again.
Is this happening for you with 9.0 or 9.5?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Laserkraft
Junior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:50 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by Laserkraft » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:01 am

9.5
C 9.5 / Win 10 Custom PC / OS X MacBook Pro

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1662
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by suntower » Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:12 am

Is -everyone- reporting this problem reporting it with after upgrading to 9.5?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

McBass
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by McBass » Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:30 pm

That is what seems to have happened to me. Now 9.03 does not seem to work correctly either.... Like I described above... But it at least is working. 9.5 does not record any history at all for me. Trashing prefs did not solve anything.
i7 4770k | Asus Z87 mobo | 16GB RAM | GeForce - GTX760 | UAD-2 Octo | Apollo Twin mkII quad | RME Multiface PCIe + Lynx Hilo | Panorama P6 | Mackie MCU | CC121 | CMC Ai | CMC Pd | MOTU midi128

Windows 10 pro | Cubase Pro 10 & 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 Elements | Halion 5 | RND Portico | Melodyne Studio 4 | Slate Digital | UAD | Sonnox | Soundtoys | FabFilter | Brainworx | Waves | IK Multimedia | XLN Audio | iZotope & many more plug-ins...it's madness!

lutman
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:56 am
Contact:

Re: Mixer history bug

Post by lutman » Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:47 pm

Yes, me too, history is not working at all. Did steinberg addressed this issue? As it’s a serous bug.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests