POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
ericgoetz8
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:19 pm
Contact:

POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by ericgoetz8 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:02 pm

Dorico documentation claims that one can input rests by either playing a note on the MIDI keyboard or typing an A-G on the computer keyboard. The later works, but the former doesn't.

https://steinberg.help/dorico/v1/en/dor ... ml?hl=rest

The MIDI keyboard enters notes just fine, so I've confirmed it's not a MIDI configuration issue.

Running Dorico 1.2.0.37 on MacOS 10.12.6

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1644
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by Ulf » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:44 pm

Works for me here. Are you sure that you have the "Rests" icon on the left side activated?
Steinberg employee

ericgoetz8
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by ericgoetz8 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:02 pm

Yep. 95% sure. I'll send you a video capture, tomorrow, when I'm back in my studio.

ericgoetz8
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by ericgoetz8 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:14 am

Here is a video capture of me reproducing the problem. I'm probably doing something wrong.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gp3ffl48gvaxz ... y.mp4?dl=0

User avatar
Romanos401
Senior Member
Posts: 1297
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:18 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by Romanos401 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:01 am

I'm wondering if this is a particular bug related to insert mode... that does appear odd.
🎵 Full-time Sacred Musician, Organist, Choral Conductor, Composer (Adjunct Organ Instructor, Goshen College)
💾 Dorico 3 pro, Noteperformer, Hauptwerk Advanced, On1, FinalCut Pro, Camtasia
🖥 iMac w/32gb ram, MacMini w/16gb ram, Stream Deck (& SDXL), SaffirePro40, NuForce uDAC
🎹 Alesis VI 61, 3m Organ Console

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1644
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by Ulf » Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:28 am

Thanks for the video. I'm still puzzled because it does work for me here, also if I'm in insert mode.
So I wonder what it is that causes your problem.

It would be good to get the log information of Dorico in that case. So please, do similarly as in your video,
then go to the main menu and choose Help > Create Diagnostic Report.
That will create a zip file on your desktop. Please send that one plus your Dorico project to u dot stoermer at steinberg do de.
Steinberg employee

jfhyde
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:26 pm
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by jfhyde » Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:10 pm

I'll do a "me too" on this. Starting with the upgrade, my keyboard won't input rests.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1644
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by Ulf » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:28 pm

jfhyde wrote:
Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:10 pm
I'll do a "me too" on this. Starting with the upgrade, my keyboard won't input rests.
I did not get a diagnostic report from user ericgoetz8, yet, so you also could step in and send me one.
Steinberg employee

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5883
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by pianoleo » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:54 pm

Ulf, I'm about to send you a diagnostic report.

When using a MIDI keyboard if I "play" rests among notes, there's no problem - the rests appear as if I were using A-G on the computer keyboard. If trying to "play" rests OVER existing notes, no rests appear (though MIDI thru continues to play pitches through my speakers).
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1ghz dual-core i7, 8gb RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico 3 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16gb RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1646
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: POSSIBLE BUG: MIDI keyboard won't input rests

Post by PaulWalmsley » Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:17 pm

We've taken a look at this and found that this is a bug that we've now logged. Rests don't get added using a MIDI keyboard unless a note has been added in that same note input session.. The workaround is quite simple though: use the A-G keys to insert a rest in this case.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David Tee and 10 guests