[CAN-12873] "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

[CAN-12873] "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by beatpete »

Virgin Territories is DEFINITELY BROKEN in 9.5 (and 9.5.10). Nothing is written at the beginning of the project so, as a previous poster explained, if you go beyond the fade out at the end of the song and then start at the beginning, the master fader is off (same thing ANYWHERE in the project). I just spent an embarrassing couple of hours with a client because of this. I had to turn "Virgin Territories" off and start all over. I can sort of see a point of having it this way (automation is only affected to the written area) but It's of no use to me. At least, if this is the new format, have a preference to go back to the old format. Like entoine I've been using VT for years with no issues. I guess it's back to 9.0.30 for mixing for now...
Last edited by Steinberg on Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added ref. number
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

prokletije
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by prokletije »

Absolutely broken, it couldn't possibly be a feature or changed behaviour since this way it completely defeats the purpose. Cubase DOES place that first automation point with initial value but the problem seems to be that those terminated points aren't passing their value to the right of them until next point shows up. So i guess we could call this new feature "a TRUE, extra virgin territory".

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by beatpete »

prokletije wrote:
Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:25 am
Cubase DOES place that first automation point with initial value but the problem seems to be that those terminated points aren't passing their value to the right of them until next point shows up.
You're right, Cubase does place an automation point at the begging, it just doesn't chase, ANYWHERE.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 705
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by Weasel »

I did a step by step to reproduce the issue and posted it here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=127169&start=25#p699386

As far as I can tell, it’s appears to be two issues. One is that how you enter automation data is not consistent and the other is that chasing data is broken when Use Virgin Territory is active. Neither of these were an issue in 9.0.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48GB RAM • OSX 10.14.6 • Cubase 10.5.20 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MOTU MIDI Express 128's

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by entoine »

agreed, a show stopper for those using virgin territories..

prokletije
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-12873] "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by prokletije »

yay! [CAN-12873]

User avatar
Maxx McGee
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [CAN-12873] "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by Maxx McGee »

I have the same issues and I haven't noticed until now. Did you guys notice that it's also totally inaccurate? It seems to work very slow, so it never gets the right value from the last automation point. Random numbers way off. They made the automation worse instead of better. Unbelievable. I totally regret buying it last week...
I attached a screenshot comparing Cubase 9.0 and 9.5 which shows that the automation is definitely BROKEN.
Attachments
Cubase 9.5 Automation Bug.jpg
(226.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-12873] "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by beatpete »

prokletije wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:51 pm
yay! [CAN-12873]
Hallelujah!
Let's hope it gets fixed in 9.5.2
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

prokletije
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-12873] "Virgin Territories" BROKEN

Post by prokletije »

Yay! "An issue has been resolved where locating between Virgin Territories did not restore the value of the previous Automation Terminator event." Can't wait to test 9.5.20!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests