Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
LM_Piozza
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:22 am
Contact:

Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by LM_Piozza »

I think that being able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window, as can be done in PT, would be great for our workflow while we are mixing and/or we design and improvement our templates.
Thank you very much and greetings!

User avatar
Carlos Mariño
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by Carlos Mariño »

I consider it a good and practical proposal. Work faster and smoother!!!!
-------------------------------------------------------
Composer, Producer Music & Sound Designer.
Steinberg Certified Trainer
-------------------------------------------------------
web: http://www.carlosmarino.es/
-------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
LM_Piozza
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:22 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by LM_Piozza »

Thanks, Carlos!!

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by dmbaer »

+1. This feature has been frequently requested in the past.
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

svennevs
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by svennevs »

+1

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4449
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by raino »

+1
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1525
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by In_Stereo »

+1, without a doubt. Requested many, many times in the past.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Evertone
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by Evertone »

+1
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1835
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by suntower »

I'm completely pro. HOWEVER, it's gonna be hard to do for the simple reason that WHERE DO YOU GRAB? IOW, It's easy to figure out how to drag tracks up and down from the Arranger. But not so easy with the MixConsole. I mention this because one issue I run onto ALL THE TIME is that there are so many different 'click zones' on each track that it is VERY easy to accidentally make a track do the wrong thing. (Not as big a problem now that there is a mixer history undo.)

Oh wait.... Mixer History Undo is CURRENTLY BROKEN. grrrrrr.

My point is that each track is soooooo frickin' complicated now that 'dragging' a whole track is not as easy at might seem. They've almost painted themselves into a corner UX-wise.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3959
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by Prock »

+1 again for this request.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

simthembile
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by simthembile »

+1

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by Quinn3k3 »

+1

MauMauMau
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by MauMauMau »

+1

barri
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:40 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by barri »

+1

domus
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by domus »

+1

stalyan
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by stalyan »

+1

ballagnat
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by ballagnat »

+1
B.

1Bright
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 10:12 pm

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by 1Bright »

+1

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by Transistor »

+1, provided that the channel has a "grab bar"
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.12 / WLPro 10.0.20 / SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CAI & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface
Plugins. Hardware.

User avatar
Faramis
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 12:44 pm
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by Faramis »

+1
win10_2004/Cubase pro 10.5/Wavelab Elements 10.0.5

User avatar
DTS Recording Studio
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:40 am
Location: Bordentown, New Jersey USA
Contact:

Re: Able to change the tracks order also from the mixer window

Post by DTS Recording Studio »

+1 AND have the whole channel be colored like in Pro Tools. It just makes it easier to tell which channel you are on when you are looking up at the racks and not accidentally change a wrong parameter. C'mon Steinberg, how hard is it to add these 2 little things that A LOT of users want??? These should have been in CBP10.
"An Optimist says that glass is half full, a Pessimist says that glass is half empty...an Engineer says that glass is twice as large as it needs to be!"
www.DTSrecordingstudio.com www.facebook.com/DTSrecordingstudio

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests