HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
metrosuperstar
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:16 am
Contact:

HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by metrosuperstar » Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:23 pm

Hi, I recently found out that HalionSonicSE 3 now works also as standalone version. I'm on Windows 10 and cannot find an executable file for it. Can someone please let me know where it would be?

FYI: I did not download Halion on its own, but simply updated Cubase 9.5 to latest version, and said yes to everything.
High-Performance and Ultra Quiet PC Which I Built Myself.... Fractal Design Define R3 | Seasonic X-650 Gold | Noctua NH-D14 Cooler | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz | Intel Coffee Lake i7-9700K OC'd to 4.9 GHz | Asus Prime Z390-A | Crucial MX300 1TB (OS + Programs) | Crucial M4 128GB | WD Caviar Black 4TB x2 | WD Caviar Black 5TB | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP | Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:57 pm

It should be in the "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\HALion Sonic SE\" folder.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

metrosuperstar
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by metrosuperstar » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:37 pm

Great! And how do I know if all content has been installed?
High-Performance and Ultra Quiet PC Which I Built Myself.... Fractal Design Define R3 | Seasonic X-650 Gold | Noctua NH-D14 Cooler | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz | Intel Coffee Lake i7-9700K OC'd to 4.9 GHz | Asus Prime Z390-A | Crucial MX300 1TB (OS + Programs) | Crucial M4 128GB | WD Caviar Black 4TB x2 | WD Caviar Black 5TB | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP | Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:16 am

You can run the full Cubase 9.5 installer downloaded from the Steinberg Download Assistant to make sure.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

metrosuperstar
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by metrosuperstar » Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:51 pm

If I see ANY content loaded in HalionSonicSE 3 when I launch it, can I conclude that it already has all the available/included content installed?
High-Performance and Ultra Quiet PC Which I Built Myself.... Fractal Design Define R3 | Seasonic X-650 Gold | Noctua NH-D14 Cooler | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz | Intel Coffee Lake i7-9700K OC'd to 4.9 GHz | Asus Prime Z390-A | Crucial MX300 1TB (OS + Programs) | Crucial M4 128GB | WD Caviar Black 4TB x2 | WD Caviar Black 5TB | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP | Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:03 pm

Click the orange "Instrument Set" button near Edit button.

If you have the libraries I circled, you probably have everything.
https://i.imgur.com/EPNMnuV.png
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

metrosuperstar
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by metrosuperstar » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:06 pm

All there - excellent and thank you!
High-Performance and Ultra Quiet PC Which I Built Myself.... Fractal Design Define R3 | Seasonic X-650 Gold | Noctua NH-D14 Cooler | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz | Intel Coffee Lake i7-9700K OC'd to 4.9 GHz | Asus Prime Z390-A | Crucial MX300 1TB (OS + Programs) | Crucial M4 128GB | WD Caviar Black 4TB x2 | WD Caviar Black 5TB | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP | Windows 10 | Cubase Pro 10

lazerdriver
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by lazerdriver » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:32 pm

Romantique Tp wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:57 pm
It should be in the "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\HALion Sonic SE\" folder.
I too have Cubase Pro 9.5 w/HalionSonicSE3, but there is no Halion Sonic SE folder under \Program Files\Steinberg. It is available and working in plug-in mode.

Do I have to do something special to install it standalone? I opened the Steinberg installer but didn't see any options related to the SE version.

misohoza
Member
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by misohoza » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:43 pm

As far as I know Cubase installer doesn't install the standalone application.

You can get it here: https://www.steinberg.net/en/landing_pa ... _free.html

You don't need to use the activation code as it is covered by Cubase license.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

lazerdriver
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: HalionSonicSE3 as Standalone on Windows 10?

Post by lazerdriver » Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:25 am

misohoza wrote:
Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:43 pm
As far as I know Cubase installer doesn't install the standalone application.

You can get it here: https://www.steinberg.net/en/landing_pa ... _free.html

You don't need to use the activation code as it is covered by Cubase license.
Aha, thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest