Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Champagne Brute
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by Champagne Brute » Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:57 pm

Sending a file from Cubase 9.5 to Izotope RX 6 works, when I send it back to Cubase it comes in clipped and distorted. It works fine- with the same files/project/sample rate/bitrate - in Cubase 9. Anyone else seeing this or have a fix? cheers!
Cubase 9| Win 7 64 | Lemur | Avid MC Control | QC controller | etc, etc, etc.

User avatar
Champagne Brute
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by Champagne Brute » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:29 pm

Just in case there is another person that uses Cubase 9.5 with Izotope rx advanced 6.1.
Screen Shot 2018-02-14 at 10.24.45 AM.png
(51.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 9| Win 7 64 | Lemur | Avid MC Control | QC controller | etc, etc, etc.

User avatar
Champagne Brute
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by Champagne Brute » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:40 pm

more info
Screen Shot 2018-02-15 at 11.36.54 AM.png
(60.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 9| Win 7 64 | Lemur | Avid MC Control | QC controller | etc, etc, etc.

ColinPark
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by ColinPark » Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:57 pm

You got the recent upgrade to Rx 6.1, right?
Win 10 (64 bit), 3.5GHz i7-4770K, 32GB RAM, Sabertooth Z87, Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512GB, RME fireface UFX, Novation 61SL MkII keyboard controller, Yamaha HS7 monitors. Cubase Pro 10.0.40], HALion 6, HALion Symphonic Orchestra, Dark Planet; Ozone 8 Adv, Neutron 3 Adv, Rx7 Std; Sonarworks Ref 4; Melodyne Essential 4.2.2.004

User avatar
Champagne Brute
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by Champagne Brute » Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:59 pm

Yes.
Cubase 9| Win 7 64 | Lemur | Avid MC Control | QC controller | etc, etc, etc.

ColinPark
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by ColinPark » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:11 pm

I have Rx6 elements, but haven't tried it out much because I'm not really ready to use it yet. Like many recent plugins, I got a sale price. This lead me to tally all my plugins in a spreadsheet. I noticed the latency on certain iZotope plugins is huge. For Rx 6.1 I get:
  • de-click: 29445
  • de-clip: 21343
  • de-hum: 0
  • voice de-noise: 0
I'm pretty sure you'll see the same numbers. If latency is part of the problem, then you wouldn't see it with the zero latency cases. I once had a deactivated instance of Neutrino (by iZotope) in a post fader slot on a track, and it created a digital delay effect by latency. Deactivated!
Win 10 (64 bit), 3.5GHz i7-4770K, 32GB RAM, Sabertooth Z87, Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512GB, RME fireface UFX, Novation 61SL MkII keyboard controller, Yamaha HS7 monitors. Cubase Pro 10.0.40], HALion 6, HALion Symphonic Orchestra, Dark Planet; Ozone 8 Adv, Neutron 3 Adv, Rx7 Std; Sonarworks Ref 4; Melodyne Essential 4.2.2.004

User avatar
Champagne Brute
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 sending to Izotope RX 6 returns in clipped distortion

Post by Champagne Brute » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:20 pm

This is likely irrelevant as RX Connect is a factor in my issue. Thanks for the post though.
Cubase 9| Win 7 64 | Lemur | Avid MC Control | QC controller | etc, etc, etc.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests