CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
Ian Livy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:03 pm
Contact:

CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Ian Livy » Wed Sep 14, 2011 10:02 am

Anyone else still experiencing this?-

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 20&t=12379

has been driving me crazy since v5 - I'm using a lot of live inputs during mixdown (56) but my projects are very light on cpu usage.

Ian
http://www.ianlivingstone.net
Windows 10
Nuendo 10.1.0 Build 236
Henry HVR 200A vacuum cleaner

tommydorky
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by tommydorky » Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:59 am

That happens to me on a heavy plugin mix.
I usually close all background programs, and even close all the windows in nuendo. anything that is animated takes cpu cycles.

time for an upgrade

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:13 am

I used to get this one all the time, and it seems to have stopped happening to me.
The only way around it I ever found was to save, close project, close Nuendo, restart & go for export again - this always did the trick. It stopped around 5.1.1 from memory, might have been a release before it or after it though.

Any chance of a solid repro? (I never could get one)
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Ian Livy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Ian Livy » Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:53 am

Thanks guys good to know I'm not on my own - restarting does seem to help a little but not all the time.

Switching off multiprocessing helps a lot too, but I really don't wanna do that if I can help it.

Neil - re: a solid repro - pretty much all my projects do this so I can reproduce every time - seems to be my template, as I say I think it's more the number of live inputs in my mixer rather than how many plugins I'm using, dunno if this could be reproduced without a madi card though so not sure there's much point sending in an .NPR.

I've been forced to use a plugin called Tape It to record my master out in real time although it doesn't have control over sample rates and can't do synchronised starts so no good for working with timecodes.

Wondering if there's a way of routing the master stereo out back to a channel internally and recording live without using an external mixer?

Ian
http://www.ianlivingstone.net
Windows 10
Nuendo 10.1.0 Build 236
Henry HVR 200A vacuum cleaner

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Fredo » Thu Sep 15, 2011 12:20 pm

Ian Livy wrote:Wondering if there's a way of routing the master stereo out back to a channel internally and recording live without using an external mixer?

Ian
Yes, of course. You can record any output/buss within the project into a new track.
That's how we work on post all of the time.

Fredo

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:57 pm

Ian Livy wrote: Neil - re: a solid repro - pretty much all my projects do this so I can reproduce every time - seems to be my template, as I say I think it's more the number of live inputs in my mixer rather than how many plugins I'm using, dunno if this could be reproduced without a madi card though so not sure there's much point sending in an .NPR.
How old is your template?
I have had issues carrying templates across versions before, and have found that remaking them in a new version (as in Nuendo 4 to Nuendo 5, or 5.1 to 5.5) can save a lot of weird stuff happening later.
Don't ask me why this should be, but there you go.
Can you send me a copy of this template, and what version was it originally created in please?
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Brandy » Sat Sep 17, 2011 12:54 pm

Since Nuendo 1 I only use offline-export for unimportant premix-preview stuff. It is crazy but this very basic feature was never working 100% reliable. In former days automation events were randomly ignored - and this never stopped 100% I guess - this can seriously mess with your work - in Nuendo 4 I had the problem that export freezes Nuendo when the selection was very long (lets say 45min) - I can just not trust offline export.

I use the Plugin TapeIt2 since ages, it is inserted in the last slot on the master channel and basically records the audiostream. Other way of doing this is the re-record thing. In old days I did via SPDIF Loopback, since some time it is finally possible with Cubendo without extra help.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Fredo » Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:18 pm

Same here, increase buffer settings.

And you are aware that you can re-record directly into Nuendo!?

Fredo

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Brandy » Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:48 pm

Fredo wrote:Same here, increase buffer settings.

And you are aware that you can re-record directly into Nuendo!?

Fredo
Brandy wrote:Other way of doing this is the re-record thing. In old days I did via SPDIF Loopback, since some time it is finally possible with Cubendo without extra help.
:-)
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

Ian Livy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Ian Livy » Tue Sep 20, 2011 1:58 pm

thanks for the replies guys - Neil's kindly offered to look at my template which has been tweaked since N4 days and bounced back and forth from cubase so I guess I should do a new one from scratch.

Fredo - excuse my ignorance but could you explain the routing for re-recording directly? Maybe it's my control room config but I just get stereo out greyed out as an audio input on a new channel....

re: increasing buffer settings - yes mine are pretty low but if I increase prior to a bounce all my midi pre-delays for the slave machines would need tweaking (I'm not using external instruments so it's not auto-compensated).

CPU seems at low safe levels on regular playback - Fredo I know it's there for a reason but would love an option to toggle "ignore CPU overload on realtime mixdown" - I'd bet 99% of my time there wouldn't be a problem - it's almost as if there's an over cautious threshold set to 50% or something right now....

Ian
http://www.ianlivingstone.net
Windows 10
Nuendo 10.1.0 Build 236
Henry HVR 200A vacuum cleaner

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Fredo » Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:44 pm

Ian Livy wrote:could you explain the routing for re-recording directly?
Create a new track.
Set output to none.
Set input to output buss/group buss of your choice.
Record.

When finished, bounce (or export) and you are done.

Fredo

Ian Livy
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by Ian Livy » Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:33 pm

fantastic Fredo thanks - had forgotten to set output to none.

Any way of making it sample accurate? Have switched pre-record to 0 but it seems to be recording bit extra at the end - any post record settings?!

Ian
http://www.ianlivingstone.net
Windows 10
Nuendo 10.1.0 Build 236
Henry HVR 200A vacuum cleaner

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: CPU overload still on realtime mixdown

Post by neilwilkes » Wed Sep 21, 2011 10:12 am

I should be able to check that template some time today or tomorrow, Ian.
Sorry for the delay.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests