Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:16 am

Hi,

in previous versions I was able to reset meter peak level (i. e. red) on a stereo (master) out just by touching a volume slider with a mouse. Now it's not possible or I'm missing something?

cheers


trito
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by planarchist » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:56 am

You have to Alt-click to reset the meters now (or set your own keyboard shortcut).
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:06 am

Thanks but it doesn't work. Before it was possible by just touching or moving red button of the slider to reset (by the way) the red colour peak.


cheers

trito
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by planarchist » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:17 am

The procedure has changed by design from previous versions. Are you saying that alt-clicking doesn't work? Or am I misunderstanding what you're trying to do?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:10 pm

Yes, alt-click on red button of a slider doesn't "clear out" red colour of the meter peak level.
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by stingray » Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:30 pm

Just click on the meter peak level indicator below the channel meters (or as Planarchist mentioned Alt + click on the channel meters).

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:37 pm

Yes, I know how to reset but before it was easier to do it - automatically by just lowering or touching the slider. Alt-click with moving slider DOES NOT work on my system :/
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by planarchist » Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:49 pm

You don't move the slider. You just alt-click in the meter area. Or on the peak level indicator below the channels.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:29 pm

I'm afraid You don't understand what I'm intending to say (maybe because of my English ;))

In previous version of Cubase when mixing I could, with ONE click or movement of a slider, change the volume AND reset meter peak level at the SAME time. Now I have to do TWO clicks - on slider and on meter peak level to get rid of red colour. It's annoying...
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by stingray » Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:59 pm

trito wrote:
Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:29 pm
In previous version of Cubase when mixing I could, with ONE click or movement of a slider, change the volume AND reset meter peak level at the SAME time.
That's right and I can understand you might prefer this.

But AFAIK it never did this by just clicking on the fader. You had to move the fader and then when you released the mouse the meters were reset at that moment. The behaviour has now changed. Some users prefer it. Others do not. AFAIK there is no preference for this.

You probably already know this but, depending how you want to work, you can switch off 'hold forever' in the global meter settings or you can change the peak hold time in the metering section of preferences. This might help a little.

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 2:39 pm

Thanks for Your time, unfortunately this irritates me a lot as I often use the previous 32 bit Cubase with my older projects. I wonder why changing good things for the new ones? Same thing is with changed behaviour of mouse in Variaudio. Now I have to hold Control while tuning, in previous version I did not have to. New does not mean better unfortunately...


cheers


trito
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by planarchist » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:46 pm

Ah, sorry now I understand what you're missing.

Was this behaviour listed anywhere in the documentation of the earlier versions as far as you're aware? I'm not familiar with it and suspect it was in fact technically a bug (albeit one that you found useful). If it was listed somewhere then you might be able to get a request in to put it back.

Personally I was originally unhappy with the new requirement to Alt-click but now far prefer it as it means the meters are only reset when I want them to be, rather than if I just mis-click.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Reset master out peaks in mixer window

Post by trito » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:35 pm

I haven't found this behaviour in any documentation, mostly because i didn't search for ;)
Alt+click mode is ok but I miss previous behaviour in master out slider.


cheers


trito
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests