No audio output

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
TavernSenses
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:08 pm
Contact:

No audio output

Post by TavernSenses » Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:34 am

Sorry, I'm new at Cubase.

Youtube's audio seems to work fine through these two speakers. Cubase doesn't. The Clarinet gets midi input signals alright (see the blue bars in the picture), but there is no audio to be heard. The two speakers are the only ones Cubase offers as a choice, but as said, they don't give any audio. Anyone, please advise.

The speakers are connected through a single 3.5mm stereo plug at the back of my PC

PS: I have enabled "Release driver when application is in the background". Otherwise YouTube didn't have any audio. Not that it matters. Don't have audio in Cubase with disabled either.
Attachments
NoSound.jpg
(604.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
DAW: Cubase Elements 9.5, Libraries: EastWest Symphonic Gold keyboard: StudioLogic NumaCompact2, PC: 6 cores AMD Ryzen 5 1600 processor, 16 GB RAM, X370 MSI motherboard, OS: Windows 10, audio hardware: no separate sound card, pair of Logitec PC speakers / subwoofer + headphones (both with 3.5mm stereo plug)

Baycider
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by Baycider » Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:58 pm

Hi,

I am not sure if this is the exact fix for you BUT I have this problem. If I open Cubase Pro with Youtube running a video in the background (in Google Chrome), Cubase will NOT allow the Drivers of my I/O to run. The result is the faders still show movement but no sound.

The fix for me is to close ANY programs playing sound on my PC and restart Cubase. Oh, I also have the Release Driver ticked and this issue still happens. I just figure Cubase needs to monopolise the sound drivers so I let it.

The release AUDIO is not really about running multiple audio using programs...

SEE THIS FROM THE STEINBERG website...

Release ASIO Driver in Background

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... round.html


This Cubase/Nuendo option can be found the menu Devices > Device Setup... > VST Audiosystem (older versions: VST Audiobay, VST Multitrack) and is used to release the selected ASIO driver when another program comes to the fore.
-------------------------------

This can be necessary when the ASIO driver is not "multi-client" capable but you want to use your audio hardware with another application beside Cubase/Nuendo.



Additional information:

When you start an audio export the ASIO driver is used. When the option "Release ASIO Driver in Background" is enabled you should not put another program into the foreground during the export. Otherwise the export could fail or even cause crashes.
If you connect other programs (for example Reason) via ReWire with Cubase/Nuendo the option should be disabled in order to allow a stable ReWire connection.
Generally it is recommended to enable the option only when required.
Last edited by Baycider on Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1616
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:23 pm

Do you have any audio showing in your Cubase Mixer? (F3 to bring it up)

Does the same thing happen if you use a Steinberg VSTi rather than the one you're using in the Screen grab you've shown.

What does your ASIO Audio System screen look like? (Studio/Studio Set-up/VST Audio system)
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

TavernSenses
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:08 pm
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by TavernSenses » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:58 pm

Thank you Baycider and Planarchist

The hypothesis that non-Cubase programs cut off the sound is invalid. With all other programs closed, the problem persists

Planarchist is right that a Steinberg VSTi indeed has audio! The one in the picture is EastWest Symphonic Orchestra. However yesterday, I had no problem playing EastWest.

The ASIO setting is to "generic" (don't have any hardware for ASIO driver). Yesterday it was 40ms, no only 20ms. It dropped for some reason. I'm not complaining.
DAW: Cubase Elements 9.5, Libraries: EastWest Symphonic Gold keyboard: StudioLogic NumaCompact2, PC: 6 cores AMD Ryzen 5 1600 processor, 16 GB RAM, X370 MSI motherboard, OS: Windows 10, audio hardware: no separate sound card, pair of Logitec PC speakers / subwoofer + headphones (both with 3.5mm stereo plug)

TavernSenses
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:08 pm
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by TavernSenses » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:04 pm

OK

I deleted all tracks, and then recreated them. NOW THERE IS NO LONGER A PROBLEM! This promises a lot for Cubase ;)

Thanks for all the help.
DAW: Cubase Elements 9.5, Libraries: EastWest Symphonic Gold keyboard: StudioLogic NumaCompact2, PC: 6 cores AMD Ryzen 5 1600 processor, 16 GB RAM, X370 MSI motherboard, OS: Windows 10, audio hardware: no separate sound card, pair of Logitec PC speakers / subwoofer + headphones (both with 3.5mm stereo plug)

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by Grim » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:37 pm

The generic driver is very poor. Install ASIO4all driver and select this as your driver in Cubase.
It should give some improvement in stability and latency.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3021
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by peakae » Sat Mar 03, 2018 9:37 am

Get a decent audio interface.
It is really not a Cubase issue , but a audio driver issue.
Even with a good multiclient driver, it is not recommended playing multiple audio sources from different programs at the same time.
Just think of samplerate, Cubase playing in 44.1Khz and a video playing in VLC at 48khz, what sample rate should be used by the audio interface ?
A safe way doing it is to use two audio interfaces, using the internal one for Windows sounds and a dedicated one for Cubase & Co. run a physical cable from the internal audio interface to the one Cubase uses and monitor it using the control room or just a dedicated track in Cubase.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

hallsy24
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:05 am
Contact:

Re: No audio output

Post by hallsy24 » Thu Apr 25, 2019 11:42 pm

Cubase Elements 10 is no giving me any options under the VST Audiosystem scroll down menu.....the only option is "No driver" which is ticked.

I installed a new audio driver, reinstalled Cubase and still the same thing.

I just bought this product and am severely disappointed.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests