Tempo Change

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
fincaman
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:04 pm
Contact:

Tempo Change

Post by fincaman » Sat Jun 02, 2018 3:23 pm

Hello, I have an imported audio track and want to change the tempo slightly. When I used Cubase 6 I just changed the tempo in the transport panel but this doesn't work for me in 9. I have tried creating a tempo track but this doesn't do anything when you move the tempo up and down, what am I doing wrong ?

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change

Post by alexis » Sat Jun 02, 2018 3:57 pm

Have you made sure to put the audio clip into Musical Mode (as opposed to Musical Time Base) before changing the tempo?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

fincaman
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change

Post by fincaman » Sat Jun 02, 2018 7:18 pm

Yes it's in musical mode

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1661
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change

Post by planarchist » Sat Jun 02, 2018 7:19 pm

...and does the imported Audio have a tempo assigned to it?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

fincaman
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change

Post by fincaman » Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:20 am

Thanks for helping I've done it a memory from the past popped into my head, I remembered that you have to go into the audio pool and put a cross in the "musical" box next to the track (s) that you want to be affected by tempo change

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change

Post by alexis » Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:58 pm

Yes indeed, that is the "Musical Mode" from the recommendation in the 2nd post of the thread.

Glad you got it sorted out!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests