Routing Editor doesn't work?

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
robertvanheumen
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 8:30 am
Contact:

Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by robertvanheumen » Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:05 pm

I just installed the trial for Nuendo 5.5, and it seems that in none of the VST's the routing editor works. All I see is a default L-R setup, and I cannot change anything. Running Mac OS X 10.6 on a MacBook, Motu828 and I have a couple of channels sending to a 5.1 output. I tried the SurroundPannerVS for example, and no other routing options than stereo/mono.
Any help is appreciated!
Robert
Last edited by robertvanheumen on Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:59 am

Do you have your VST's on stereo tracks?
Try inserting those to 5.1 track and see what happens then.
FYI: VST3 plug ins should adopt to whatever number of channels your track has, but VST2's don't.

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by neilwilkes » Wed Oct 05, 2011 10:49 pm

Not all VST3 plugs are surround capable.
These are admittedly 3rd party ones - EQuality, Compassion, EQuick, Melodyne Editor, there are plenty of stereo only VST3 plugs.
Can you please give details on plugs tried??
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

robertvanheumen
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by robertvanheumen » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:41 pm

I specifically am intersted in getting the SurroundPanner VS to work. Since that's all about multichannel, and it's a new feature in 5.5, I'd think that it would be surround capable.
Robert

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:03 am

Exactly what kind of channels you have and to where are you routing them?
Please enlighten me (and others) with details about your project. As I've never experienced any problems with routing editor.

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

robertvanheumen
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by robertvanheumen » Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:08 pm

Hi Tumppi.
I have a stereo soundfile on a channel that outputs to a quad output bus, and I'd like to use SurroundPanner VS to diffuse it. Much like the built in surround panner, but then with the nice features of the SurroundPanner VS. While the basic surroundpanner works fine, the SurroundPanner VS only outputs to stereo, and I can't change the routing in the routing editor. Not sure if this is clear enough. Maybe I just don't get how it works.
Robert

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:55 am

Hi!
Never tried surround panner VS, and I quess the reason is this: from the manual "This plug-in distributes the audio from the input channels in various proportions to the output surround channels."

You are trying to use it in a audio channel, right?

If you want to diffuse stereo file to quad simply use the track panner. Works like a charm...

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

robertvanheumen
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by robertvanheumen » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:21 am

Aha! That's what it is. Yes, that's not what I'm trying to do. Just tried it though on an input channel, and still the routing editor shows nothing but two channels IN and OUT. Do you have an example of a VST plugin and a bus setup where you CAN configure something in the routing editor? I get the idea that it just doesn't work in the trial version.
Robert

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:45 am

Make a 5.1 audio track.
Route that to a 5.1 output.
Open a stereo only plug in (like waves +L1 limiter) to that track.
Open routing editor of that plug in.
Now you see to which two channels the plug in processes.
You can alter that by clicking the arrows in the routing editor.

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

robertvanheumen
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: Routing Editor doesn't work?

Post by robertvanheumen » Tue Oct 11, 2011 12:43 pm

Ahhh, now that works. Also I found out you can add the surroundpanner to a 5.1 track, and then use the rotation to rotate the soundfield. Difficult to do with the trackpanners.
Thank!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest