Zoom UAC-2 Sample Rate

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
MrBump
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:33 pm
Contact:

Zoom UAC-2 Sample Rate

Post by MrBump » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:50 am

Hi all - I'm a new user of Cubase (have used Cakewalk Sonar, Reaper, lots of others for years).

This isn't really a Cubase question though, it's just to talk though an issue I'm having with my Audio Interface.

Windows 10 (i7 CPU, 16GB RAM)
Zoom UAC-2 USB3 Interface

When I go to SOUND in the operating system, and select the UAC-2 as the line input (or the output for that matter), I'm only presented with sample rates of 44100, nothing else. I get 16 or 24 bit options.

When I select the onboard sound device (generic motherboard card), I get a full range of sample rates, up to 192x.

Am I missing something really obvious? I don't think this is controlled by Cubase. All drivers are up to date.

Cheers.

Mark.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3866
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Zoom UAC-2 Sample Rate

Post by Prock » Thu Jun 21, 2018 2:35 pm

Have you checked in the UAC-2 MixEfx software (or maybe in the UAC driver control panel if there is one)? Maybe it is set there to a fixed rate.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

MrBump
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Zoom UAC-2 Sample Rate

Post by MrBump » Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:07 am

Thanks - I believe it's actually Cubase that dictates the sample rate to the soundcard - when I look at this in the DAW, I get the error that the driver is locked by another program.

Image

I've killed off any processes that might be using the sound card...

Any ideas?

Mark.

MrBump
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 6:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Zoom UAC-2 Sample Rate

Post by MrBump » Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:18 pm

OK, resolved - managed at least to change the sample rate in Reaper, which seemed to unblock something on the UAC-2, and enable me to change the sample rate in Cubase.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest