Automation relative to main volume

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
laimon
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:19 am
Contact:

Automation relative to main volume

Post by laimon » Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:07 pm

I am quite sure I saw something like this some time ago, and yet now I can't find it: there was a way automate "relatively" to the fader's position, meaning that you can, e.g. draw a volume automation to go up 10 db and then back down, without fixing the volume the level before the automation. Did I just imagine this?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18181
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:07 am

Hi,

VCA Faders? Or Trim?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

laimon
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:19 am
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by laimon » Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:21 am

Uhm, no, that wasn't it. You know when you look at the automation visualization, so with all the points and lines connecting them? Normally there is always a line between point, but here you had the beginning and ending point of the automation bit just "floating", and all the points in between would represent offsets with respect to the current value of the fader.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3838
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by Prock » Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:29 am

I don't remember seeing that. Basically, the first automation point added moved the line to the left of it to that level. And the last point added was the value to the right.

Why do you want/need this? Maybe that will spur some suggestions for you.

Maybe you remember seeing the line that represents where the fader is set?

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18181
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:56 am

Do you mean Virgin theory?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3762
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:12 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:56 am
Do you mean Virgin theory?
Territory

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18181
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:18 am

svennilenni wrote:
Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:12 am
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:56 am
Do you mean Virgin theory?
Territory
Right :-D
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

laimon
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:19 am
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by laimon » Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:45 am

I don't know, I went through all the latest "what's new in Cubase X.Y" videos and couldn't find it. Must have imagined it :(
Still, I think it'd be awesome. Sometimes you need to readjust main levels and you just don't want to work on the whole automation track...

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3838
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Automation relative to main volume

Post by Prock » Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:42 pm

Well... there might be different methods to do that but, I am used to using the "Info Line" and changing the gain level there. Meaning, I just type in a +/- value in the "volume" field on audio tracks (can't remember the name of the field on instrument or midi tracks). This changes the "master" volume of the highlighted event.

Maybe you can use this method?

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests