Cubase LE 9.5.30 and Komplete Audio 6 problem

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
275spartan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:06 pm
Contact:

Cubase LE 9.5.30 and Komplete Audio 6 problem

Post by 275spartan »

Hello! I recently bought both and installed them both. The issue I’m having is Cubase doesn’t show my Audio 6 interface, thus I can’t record music. I’ve set the Audio 6 as my default on my computer, I’ve uninstalled and reinstalled both 3 times now, called techs, looked online, but still can’t get it to work. Can someone help guide me through this? Thank you!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23062
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase LE 9.5.30 and Komplete Audio 6 problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Make sure ASIO driver of the device is installed. Then in Cubase: Studio > Studio Setup > VST Audio System. Select your Audio Device here as an ASIO driver.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

NeilPearce
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase LE 9.5.30 and Komplete Audio 6 problem

Post by NeilPearce »

I'm having a similar problem. I can get the audio 6 to have an input in the Stereo In, but it will not register in an instrument track.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23062
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase LE 9.5.30 and Komplete Audio 6 problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Instrument tracks accept a MIDI Inputs only.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest