How to use sampler with Halion

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Glacier710
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:43 am
Contact:

How to use sampler with Halion

Post by Glacier710 » Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:43 am

Hey I was messing around with the sampler with my guitar and getting some really cool sounds and need to know how to save it to Halion se. I did some 808 and 909 samples from a old Roland I have into groove agent and that worked find, but I want to add my Gtr sample to Halion and it’s greyed out and only allows to send to groove.

Thanks

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3506
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: How to use sampler with Halion

Post by raino » Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:48 pm

Sorry Halion Sonic SE is a play only version. You need Halion 6 to use it as a full sampler.

https://www.steinberg.net/en/products/v ... rison.html
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Glacier710
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: How to use sampler with Halion

Post by Glacier710 » Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:26 am

Thanks, didn’t even think of that.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests