Guitar BIAS FX

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
timlove
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:52 pm
Contact:

Guitar BIAS FX

Post by timlove » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:57 pm

I have recently moved to Cubase 9.5 Elements and have just downloaded BIAS FX for guitar. BIAS FX works fine as a stand alone but I can't seem to get it to work in Cubase Elements 9.5 (I'm using the demo version for both) Running on Windows 10.

I've tried moving the BIAS FX into the VST folder but that didn't work.

Very new to using both VSTs and Cubase. Any help most welcome

Tim

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3772
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Guitar BIAS FX

Post by Prock » Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:07 pm

A few thoughts...
1) Are you sure you installed the 64 bit version? CB Elements 9.5 won't recognize 32 bit VSTs.
2) Where exactly did the .dll or .vst3 file get installed?
3) Is the installed location from question 2 one of the folder locations that is being scanned by Cubase? Check this in the Cubase Studio>VST Plug-in Manager>VST2 Plug-in Path Setting menu (accessed by clicking on the button at the bottom that looks like a gear). You can move that .dll or .vst3 file to one of those folders listed or add the folder you want by clicking on the + button.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest