Right Button menu is gone?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
nespirio
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:56 pm
Contact:

Right Button menu is gone?

Post by nespirio » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:43 pm

One of the things that I loved about Cubase was the big menu with all the necessary tools, and now is gone or changed :?
It was such a time saver...

Image
Cubase 10 / Wavelab 9
RME Babyface / Focal SM9 / Komplete Kontrol S88
PC: i7 8700k/ Asus Z370A/ GTX 1080 TI /16 GB RAM
MacBook Pro 2017 3.1Ghz

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3148
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by jaslan » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:46 pm

Perhaps an option in the preferences?
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 890
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by twelvetwelve » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:56 pm

It's gone/changed/simplified. Big workflow killer.

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by medwaystudios » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:57 pm

I couldn't find that either. I checked the prefs and got the toolbar to come up but not the combined one.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by HarrySound » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:07 pm

They should let you customise the menu so you can have a special list of thing you need.

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Gr8h8m » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:19 pm

Oh no! I use that right click menu literally all the time - relied upon it for years. I don't want to go hunting through menus. This is terrible news.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:26 pm

Try holding ALT or CTRL while right-clicking.? One of those works on 9.5 to give you the full menu, if you've got the pop-up toolbox assigned...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.2, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by medwaystudios » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:32 pm

Puma0382 wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:26 pm
Try holding ALT or CTRL while right-clicking.? One of those works on 9.5 to give you the full menu, if you've got the pop-up toolbox assigned...
Yea ALT seems to toggle it to the other choice. So if you can the menu selected as the default choice, ALT will bring up the toolbar instead.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

User avatar
unspoken
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by unspoken » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:38 pm

Right click is now contextual. For instance, if you right click on a midi part, you will get menu with commands, that are related to midi etc.
STUDIO: http://www.studioevolucija.com

DAW: Intel I7 4790K | Gigabyte Z97X-UD5h | 16Gb ram | | Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase 10 | Wavelab 9.5 |
Interface: Rme Hdspe Madi card | Rme M-32 converters |

medwaystudios
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by medwaystudios » Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:56 pm

unspoken wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 6:38 pm
Right click is now contextual. For instance, if you right click on a midi part, you will get menu with commands, that are related to midi etc.
That's fine, the issue is that it wasn't bundled with the tools like the old way. I have yet to see a way to get the tools up contextually. It just requires holding ALT now.
Medway Studios
Online Mastering

nespirio
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 10:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by nespirio » Wed Nov 14, 2018 7:48 pm

Pop-up Toolbox on Right-Click is disabled, so there is no need to hold Alt.
Cubase 10 / Wavelab 9
RME Babyface / Focal SM9 / Komplete Kontrol S88
PC: i7 8700k/ Asus Z370A/ GTX 1080 TI /16 GB RAM
MacBook Pro 2017 3.1Ghz

soundcheckers
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by soundcheckers » Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:04 pm

Completely sucks... They need to fix this ASAP

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:11 pm

Woah, this is a major workflow killer! So now for example if I want to use "split loop" I have to click on a part, then go up to the edit > functions menu?

Why? Just....why?
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Mojave (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.30

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Svengali » Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:41 pm

SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:11 pm
Woah, this is a major workflow killer! So now for example if I want to use "split loop" I have to click on a part, then go up to the edit > functions menu?

Why? Just....why?
"There are also some new workflows that are not featured on the "new feature" page, like cleaned up context menus..." (from Matthias Quellmann)

For those who need the tools and the context menu with the right click: you can activate the toolbox in the preferences and you'll get the context menu with CTRL+Right Click.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:37 am

Svengali wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:41 pm
SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:11 pm
Woah, this is a major workflow killer! So now for example if I want to use "split loop" I have to click on a part, then go up to the edit > functions menu?

Why? Just....why?
"There are also some new workflows that are not featured on the "new feature" page, like cleaned up context menus..." (from Matthias Quellmann)

For those who need the tools and the context menu with the right click: you can activate the toolbox in the preferences and you'll get the context menu with CTRL+Right Click.
Yeah, this isn't applicable here, this isn't toolbox-related - you can deactivate that behaviour in prefs (which I have).

Compare the right-click context menu in 9.5 to 10, literally 2/3 of it is no longer there.
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Mojave (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.30

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Svengali » Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:05 am

SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:37 am
Svengali wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:41 pm
SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:11 pm
Woah, this is a major workflow killer! So now for example if I want to use "split loop" I have to click on a part, then go up to the edit > functions menu?

Why? Just....why?
"There are also some new workflows that are not featured on the "new feature" page, like cleaned up context menus..." (from Matthias Quellmann)

For those who need the tools and the context menu with the right click: you can activate the toolbox in the preferences and you'll get the context menu with CTRL+Right Click.
Yeah, this isn't applicable here, this isn't toolbox-related - you can deactivate that behaviour in prefs (which I have).

Compare the right-click context menu in 9.5 to 10, literally 2/3 of it is no longer there.
And that's great. Because now the context menu only shows the functions, which are related to the current event or track type.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:56 pm

Svengali wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:05 am
SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:37 am
Svengali wrote:
Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:41 pm


"There are also some new workflows that are not featured on the "new feature" page, like cleaned up context menus..." (from Matthias Quellmann)

For those who need the tools and the context menu with the right click: you can activate the toolbox in the preferences and you'll get the context menu with CTRL+Right Click.
Yeah, this isn't applicable here, this isn't toolbox-related - you can deactivate that behaviour in prefs (which I have).

Compare the right-click context menu in 9.5 to 10, literally 2/3 of it is no longer there.
And that's great. Because now the context menu only shows the functions, which are related to the current event or track type.
It really isn't great, it's removed many functions that people have been using for years.

Without wanting to sound argumentative, have you actually used version 10 yet (it's not in your sig)? I'd imagine not, otherwise you'd likely realise just how much has actually been removed from this menu.

If you have, then perhaps you didn't make as much use of the context menu functions as many of us do/have, but I'm pretty sure I'm not alone in being concerned that a lot of stuff that we have accessed from the context menu for years has been removed, forcing yet another re-training of muscle memory, and a slower, more roundabout way of doing things being enforced for no good reason.
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Mojave (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.30

Arijalmari
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Arijalmari » Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:44 pm

SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:37 am
... a lot of stuff that we have accessed from the context menu for years has been removed, forcing yet another re-training of muscle memory, and a slower, more roundabout way of doing things being enforced for no good reason.
For example, how should I start working with Range functions now? Used to use context menu... Guess it's learning/coming up with keyboard shortcuts now.
Cubase Pro 10 | Asus P8Z77-V | Intel Core i5-3570 | 32gb RAM | Win7 Pro x64 | M-Audio Profire 2626 | iPad Air 2 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | M Audio Oxygen 88 | Novation Circuit

MikeAsh
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by MikeAsh » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:15 pm

Yeah this isn’t cool. I’ve been using Cubase since V3 on the Atari ST and my muscle memory is highly tuned to using the right click menus.

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Svengali » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:41 pm

SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:56 pm
Svengali wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:05 am
SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:37 am


Yeah, this isn't applicable here, this isn't toolbox-related - you can deactivate that behaviour in prefs (which I have).

Compare the right-click context menu in 9.5 to 10, literally 2/3 of it is no longer there.
And that's great. Because now the context menu only shows the functions, which are related to the current event or track type.
It really isn't great, it's removed many functions that people have been using for years.

Without wanting to sound argumentative, have you actually used version 10 yet (it's not in your sig)? I'd imagine not, otherwise you'd likely realise just how much has actually been removed from this menu.

If you have, then perhaps you didn't make as much use of the context menu functions as many of us do/have, but I'm pretty sure I'm not alone in being concerned that a lot of stuff that we have accessed from the context menu for years has been removed, forcing yet another re-training of muscle memory, and a slower, more roundabout way of doing things being enforced for no good reason.
Yes I've updated yesterday. From the context menu they have removed the functions which are not usable in the current context. It's context sensible now. For me this makes sense. Which functions do you miss?
I have the toolbox on the right mouse click and activate the context menu with the Ctrl key, when I need it. I use it often.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 890
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by twelvetwelve » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:55 pm

That's not true. There are lots of commands that can be used in the current context which are not there e.g. audio statistics, convert split mono -> stereo etc..

It's a poor change and is bad for workflow.

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:13 pm

Svengali wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:41 pm
SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:56 pm
Svengali wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:05 am


And that's great. Because now the context menu only shows the functions, which are related to the current event or track type.
It really isn't great, it's removed many functions that people have been using for years.

Without wanting to sound argumentative, have you actually used version 10 yet (it's not in your sig)? I'd imagine not, otherwise you'd likely realise just how much has actually been removed from this menu.

If you have, then perhaps you didn't make as much use of the context menu functions as many of us do/have, but I'm pretty sure I'm not alone in being concerned that a lot of stuff that we have accessed from the context menu for years has been removed, forcing yet another re-training of muscle memory, and a slower, more roundabout way of doing things being enforced for no good reason.
Yes I've updated yesterday. From the context menu they have removed the functions which are not usable in the current context. It's context sensible now. For me this makes sense. Which functions do you miss?
I have the toolbox on the right mouse click and activate the context menu with the Ctrl key, when I need it. I use it often.
Well I mentioned the one I probably use the most in my post above - “split loop” which is applicable to both audio and MIDI parts, and is gone. I’m not in front of Cubase atm, but I’m sure I’ll be able to add half a dozen when I load it up later tonight.

As twelvetwelve above me has mentioned, stuff such as statistics, convert mono/stereo etc are no longer present either.

As we can see from this thread, this can literally either not affect you at all, or require pointless muscle memory retraining, and it really depends on how you have your personal Cubase environment set up (for example, I have the context menu on right click, because I never use the toolbar from there, preferring to use keyboard shortcuts).


It seems that you’ve been lucky, in that the functions that you personally use in your workflow haven’t been axed, unfortunately for many of us that isn’t the case, and I’d genuinely ask you to compare the context menus of 10 to 9.5 to understand the extent of the change (or problem, depending on your workflow).
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Mojave (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.0.30

User avatar
liljefelt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by liljefelt » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:33 am

Bring. Back. Please.
Cubase Pro v9.5.10 | RME HDSP9632 AIO | Win 10 (1703) | Strictly x64.

Oscar Goldman
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Oscar Goldman » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:55 am

give us customizeable right-click menus...

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Right Button menu is gone?

Post by Svengali » Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:24 pm

SpicyPonyHead wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:13 pm
Well I mentioned the one I probably use the most in my post above - “split loop” which is applicable to both audio and MIDI parts, and is gone. I’m not in front of Cubase atm, but I’m sure I’ll be able to add half a dozen when I load it up later tonight.

As twelvetwelve above me has mentioned, stuff such as statistics, convert mono/stereo etc are no longer present either.

As we can see from this thread, this can literally either not affect you at all, or require pointless muscle memory retraining, and it really depends on how you have your personal Cubase environment set up (for example, I have the context menu on right click, because I never use the toolbar from there, preferring to use keyboard shortcuts).


It seems that you’ve been lucky, in that the functions that you personally use in your workflow haven’t been axed, unfortunately for many of us that isn’t the case, and I’d genuinely ask you to compare the context menus of 10 to 9.5 to understand the extent of the change (or problem, depending on your workflow).
You're right, split loop is missing and made sense for all tracks. I couldn't see the statistic function in the old context menu and convert mono/stereo is a new function in version 10, which can also make sense in the context menu (sensitive: convert to mono if you click on a stereo event and vice versa for a mono event).
So the best way would be to have a customizeable context menu, like oskar Goldman mentioned.
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: John Cafarella, n0nspaz and 3 guests