Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
dancetiger
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dancetiger » Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:31 pm

I like the new look of the CS modules in the mix console, but where are the meters? I really need to see gain reduction on the limiter. Not talking about the full pop-up window.


MW
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance, RAST-A, HSO, The Grand, Groove Agent 5, Wavelab 9.5, Cubase Elements 10 on "office computer".
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Intel Onboard graphics, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram
Cubase user since Cubase VST 24 3.6

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18227
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:41 pm

Hi,

Could you attach a screenshot?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

dancetiger
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dancetiger » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:04 pm

In 9.5 (and previously) there was a 5 segment "LED" meter. Gone in 10
Attachments
Cubase Pro 9.5.jpg
(167.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10.jpg
(148.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance, RAST-A, HSO, The Grand, Groove Agent 5, Wavelab 9.5, Cubase Elements 10 on "office computer".
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Intel Onboard graphics, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram
Cubase user since Cubase VST 24 3.6

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18227
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:30 pm

I see, you are right.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:59 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:30 pm
I see, you are right.
This is bad news - Martin, can you please pass on to the folk at SB..?

Does this now have to become a 'Feature Request' to get the functionality back..? How are you supposed to work, without any (rough) idea of how much gain reduction you are applying...?
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18227
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:16 pm

Hi,

Yes, I passed over to Steinberg.

I wouldn't say it's a feature request, I would say it's a bug. It was in the previous version, and it's missing. There is nothing new to implement. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

etchell
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by etchell » Sat Nov 17, 2018 5:28 pm

That's either a lack of understanding a DAW at all if it was removed because of the new GUI or it is a bug. I am going to post my discovered GUI issues soon. I have changed my language of CB10 to English especially to make it easier to address.
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1903 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.50 Pro / 9.5.41 Pro

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Puma0382 » Sat Nov 17, 2018 5:45 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:16 pm
Hi,

Yes, I passed over to Steinberg.

I wouldn't say it's a feature request, I would say it's a bug. It was in the previous version, and it's missing. There is nothing new to implement. ;-)
And that's good news - thank you Martin; yes, sorry - I was being a bit provocative with my comment.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2165
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by HowlingUlf » Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:32 pm

Yeah, it's more than just the Limiter meter. Are all the channel strip meters gone?
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

dancetiger
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dancetiger » Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:39 pm

HowlingUlf wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:32 pm
Yeah, it's more than just the Limiter meter. Are all the channel strip meters gone?
Yes, all the CS meters are gone. Gain reduction for the compressor module is shown to the left of the meter in the mix console meter bridge, and this works in C10 also. I never understood why the devs found it useful to show comp gain reduction in the meter bridge, but not limiter gain reduction?! I guess I'll have to make a feature request about that.

MW
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance, RAST-A, HSO, The Grand, Groove Agent 5, Wavelab 9.5, Cubase Elements 10 on "office computer".
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Intel Onboard graphics, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram
Cubase user since Cubase VST 24 3.6

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Puma0382 » Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:38 am

dancetiger wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:39 pm
I never understood why the devs found it useful to show comp gain reduction in the meter bridge...
These should display in the meters next to the Channel Faders - like they have in Studio One, or Protools, or Logic, or Harrison Mixbus...

(Apologies @dancetiger for taking a little liberty with your words.!)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by lordadb » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:47 pm

Why did Steinberg make such a choice? I work with the meters in the mixconsole all the time and I don't want to open the edit window every single time. No sense.
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

dancetiger
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dancetiger » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:59 pm

lordadb wrote:
Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:47 pm
Why did Steinberg make such a choice? I work with the meters in the mixconsole all the time and I don't want to open the edit window every single time. No sense.
Yeah, it makes no sense. Let's hope Martin is right, that it's just a bug and the fix is around the next corner.

Have to say, btw, that C10 pro is very stable. Amazingly so for a release version.

MW
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance, RAST-A, HSO, The Grand, Groove Agent 5, Wavelab 9.5, Cubase Elements 10 on "office computer".
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Intel Onboard graphics, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram
Cubase user since Cubase VST 24 3.6

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by 40W » Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:28 pm

+1

Another useful thing changed for no reason that we now have to ask for back. Doubt it's a bug, rather a choice made. Just realised that they removed the star rating filters too. It's like to add new things, they have to take some things away as it happens time & time again with Cubase, year after year. I don't think it's a coincidence anymore. Can't think of why else they would remove such things.. Like you used to be able to resize the right click tool bar...

but now you can't.
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by lordadb » Wed Nov 21, 2018 9:06 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:16 pm
Hi,

Yes, I passed over to Steinberg.

I wouldn't say it's a feature request, I would say it's a bug. It was in the previous version, and it's missing. There is nothing new to implement. ;-)
You are right. The online manual says the leds are there. Funny, uh?

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... sor_r.html
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by lordadb » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:52 pm

I taked a ticket to understand why the meters are missing. The answer is: "in Cubase 10 there are not anymore". Stop.
So, why don't remove the channel strip rack? What's its utility? I'm use to work in full screen from Cubase 7 to use the channel strip rack with my controller and now, after 7, 7.5, 8, 8.5, 9, 9.5 they decided to remove the meters. I am very angry and disappointed. No respect for the buyers. I paid for more features, not for substitution of features.
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:42 pm

lordadb wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:52 pm
I taked a ticket to understand why the meters are missing. The answer is: "in Cubase 10 there are not anymore". Stop.
And they said nothing else..? That's it, the meters have been removed and that's the end of the matter..? Really bad, if true.

So, its a 'Feature Request' now, to get them returned... :roll:
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

dancetiger
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dancetiger » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:47 am

Unexpected move if this is correct. Very strange.
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance, RAST-A, HSO, The Grand, Groove Agent 5, Wavelab 9.5, Cubase Elements 10 on "office computer".
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Intel Onboard graphics, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram
Cubase user since Cubase VST 24 3.6

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by lordadb » Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:27 pm

Image

My question is: WHY?
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dickiedrummer » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:37 pm

I mostly do not use the channel strip for compressors and gates, though occasionally for speed I do... or at least have done in previous versions!

If it is indeed a decision by Steinberg (as opposed to a bug) to remove the visual cues from the channel strip compressors and gates etc, then it is a very poor decision. Visual feedback is important and now using the strip is more trouble than it is worth. I wont use it at all in future unless the meters return.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Elements 10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by lordadb » Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:56 pm

The mixconsole design of Cubase 10 is for kids. Professional needs? First af all, having the control of hundreds tracks at a glance. The assistance claims I have to open the Channel Edit Window to check the meters for every single channel, one track at once. Nice touch! My question stays: why?
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2165
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by HowlingUlf » Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:33 pm

lordadb wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:56 pm
The mixconsole design of Cubase 10 is for kids. Professional needs? First af all, having the control of hundreds tracks at a glance. The assistance claims I have to open the Channel Edit Window to check the meters for every single channel, one track at once. Nice touch! My question stays: why?
What? I don't even understand what you mean???
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 | Steinberg WaveLab 9.5 | Steinberg Absolute 2 |
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

dancetiger
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by dancetiger » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:26 pm

HowlingUlf wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:33 pm
lordadb wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:56 pm
The mixconsole design of Cubase 10 is for kids. Professional needs? First af all, having the control of hundreds tracks at a glance. The assistance claims I have to open the Channel Edit Window to check the meters for every single channel, one track at once. Nice touch! My question stays: why?
What? I don't even understand what you mean???
I believe he means exactly what he is saying. He puts the whole situation in a nut shell, pretty much.

MW
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, Dark Planet, Triebwerk, Hypnotic Dance, RAST-A, HSO, The Grand, Groove Agent 5, Wavelab 9.5, Cubase Elements 10 on "office computer".
Steinberg UR 824, CMC PD, Midex 8
UAD Quad and Solo
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Intel i7 4790k, Intel Onboard graphics, Asus Pro Gamer Z97, 16gb ram
Cubase user since Cubase VST 24 3.6

kamalski
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by kamalski » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:26 am

lordadb wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:56 pm
The mixconsole design of Cubase 10 is for kids. Professional needs? First af all, having the control of hundreds tracks at a glance. The assistance claims I have to open the Channel Edit Window to check the meters for every single channel, one track at once. Nice touch! My question stays: why?
++++111111111
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18227
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Meters in the mix console modules gone?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 04, 2018 8:50 am

lordadb wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:56 pm
The mixconsole design of Cubase 10 is for kids. Professional needs? First af all, having the control of hundreds tracks at a glance. The assistance claims I have to open the Channel Edit Window to check the meters for every single channel, one track at once. Nice touch! My question stays: why?
Hi,

You mean the Channel Strip meters, right? Then it's unfortunately true. :-/
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests