Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect [Solved]

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
gianni
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm
Contact:

Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect [Solved]

Post by gianni » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:51 pm

Hi,

I'm not able to use RX 7 in Direct Offline Processing

-select a sample
-open Direct Offline Processing in Cubase
-select the RX 7 connect plugin (VST 2 or VST 3)
-press Repair and apply>>the sample is sent to RX 7
-edit the sample in RX 7 and send back to Cubase
-in Cubase click apply>>the edits are not applied to the sample and the sample is sent again to RX 7

The process is working well in Cubase 9.5.41; suggestions?

Thanks.
Last edited by gianni on Sun Jan 13, 2019 3:54 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Intel i7 4930K; Gigabyte x79-ud3; Corsair 16GB; Asus Geforce GT630 2GB silent; Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit; RME HDSP9652; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Asio Guard off; Hyper Threading off

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by noiseboyuk » Sun Nov 18, 2018 2:50 pm

I'm sort of amazed it ever worked since Connect itself is designed to be an offline process. My understanding of DOP is for real time effects that you'd rather have in a rendered state, but where you can still tweak at will. I don't think either of those things apply to Connect, I'd just render the audio in the old fashioned way.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

ksag
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by ksag » Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:23 pm

Hi,

I have a similar problem with RX6 connect, but in my case the audio that arrives in RX6 is only 96 samples long, irrespective of what audio event I try to transfer. I checked again on Cubase 9.5.41 - everything works fine there. Hopefully this gets resolved soon.
Intel i7-7700HQ; Windows 10 Pro 64 bit; NI Komplete Audio 6; Cubase Pro 10

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by peakae » Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:02 pm

I was about to write the same thing.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by claesbjo » Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:18 pm

Oh crap, this forces me to go back to 9.5 for now, since I use RX all the time.

RX connect is NOT working with Cubase 10
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by dickiedrummer » Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:46 pm

Yes I noticed this yesterday and figured I was doing something wrong... good to see it wasn't just me.
File seems to be getting sent back OK from RX as the audition plays as expected. But then hitting apply just sends you back to RX.
Last edited by dickiedrummer on Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Elements 10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

ed_ruggers
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by ed_ruggers » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:22 pm

Yep same issue here. :roll: Pressing the apply button the second time - in cubase 9.5 the audio is rendered back to cubase. In 10 it spits out the project audio again to RX.

“Making permanent” doesn’t write the audio from rx 7 back to cubase either.

Anyone found out how to do this other than rendering out and using the standalone version of rx then importing back into project manually?

menacemusic
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by menacemusic » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:23 pm

Same issue here!
Cubase 10 64bit
UA Apollo Quad x2
i7 950 Gigabyte @3.07 GHz MB 16gig
Windows 10
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB System
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 x2
Halion Sonic 3
Komplete Ultimate 11
Omnisphere 2
Sylus
Wavelab 9.5

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by OxygenBeats » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:19 pm

Hmm, I haven't actually tried running connect in the offline process window. That's really smart, and saves a lot of time!

Works for me in 9.5 but not in 10. It works exactly the way you described in the OP. No changes are applied and it keeps sending it back to RX7.

I think whatever bug this is might have to do with the Offline Process function in general because I also am having issues with Pitch Shift inside the Offline Process window.

TimaLikein
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by TimaLikein » Thu Nov 22, 2018 12:39 am

Steinberg support somethig says about this problem? I'm updated OS and installed Cubase 10 and from that point rx connect doesn't work...

gianni
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by gianni » Thu Nov 22, 2018 8:56 am

Hi,

simple answer: "Cubase 10 is not yet a supported host for RX 7".

https://www.izotope.com/en/products/rep ... specs.html
Intel i7 4930K; Gigabyte x79-ud3; Corsair 16GB; Asus Geforce GT630 2GB silent; Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit; RME HDSP9652; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Asio Guard off; Hyper Threading off

Konektor
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by Konektor » Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:31 am

I have to go back to 9.5, RX7 is a must have :(((

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by dickiedrummer » Thu Nov 22, 2018 12:54 pm

Overall I like Cubase 10 a lot, but this issue is the biggest negative I have come across. Izotope RX is an industry standard, so I am hoping this will be fixed in one of the first updates. As it works in C9.5 it would seem to be a problem with Steinberg's new DOP functionality rather than on Izotope's side, but whichever, a fix would be most welcome.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Elements 10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by noiseboyuk » Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:20 pm

Huh, finally looked into this. Very surprised to discover that now the ONLY offline processing option in C10 is DOP - the old simple plugin offline processing has gone. So that makes this issue a lot more important than I originally thought. I couldn't understand why anyone would be wanting to use Connect with DOP, turns out the answer is that there is no alternative.

The wording in the Connect window "Press Process to Commit Changes" is rather unfortunate. This wording applies to Pro Tools Audio Suite, where there is a Process button. However, in Cubase DOP, the wording means something entirely different, and will just try to add one of its own Processes instead of doing anything with Connect.

This is quite a problem. I don't know if iZotope will be able to update their plugin to make sense in a DOP framework. There will be other plugins designed purely for offline use that will be in the same boat. Really would like the option for simple offline Plugin Processing back in Cubase - DOP isn't always appropriate.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

Oscar Goldman
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by Oscar Goldman » Fri Nov 23, 2018 10:20 pm

sounds like a amateur hobbyist error to me.... not something a renowned software company could/would ever do...

The only other move like this I have encountered where a audio company botches a "main selling point" and "upgrade reason" is ableton...
what was that thing called? "share" or something? super advertised, main point for upgrade in advertisement and then : nothing... i dont remember but i think it was for live 7 or so... they then completely removed it - brushed under the rug so to speak... - but they have redeemed themselves over and over again (even though they broke a very important feature since live9 - their audio file previewer/auditioner is broken.. ahaha... if you touch the gui anywhere else-to adjust a fader- or whatever- even just a click somewhere else, the audinioning audio stops playback.. "it is high up on our to-do list" - since live 9 beta... noobs will be noobs )

Completely removing dop is not an option.... - unless - you restore proper functionality of the ,until now beautifully working, "offline processing"

You cant advertise a super feature, destroy the only working semi-iteration which has been working perfectly for many years mind you.. And replace it with something that only works on the surface ... -> actually, I contacted you , steiny, many times about the huge flaw in the offline processing of files - even with your own plugins... that huge bug (confirmed by multiple techs or whatever on your side) might be the reason that you changed the offline system actually) but that doesnt matter -unless you fixed it now with dop - i will check back with you on that one..;)

yes, RX is a neccessity...

Thanks for sorting this out asap=)

edit: just wanted to check if that offline process bug was fixed after I just tested my RX(which didnt work) - so I selected some audio, wanted to insert loopmash fx (just for testing) in the DOP selector -> instead of loopmash, it opened RX.. lol.. then my gui froze and I could use the ol ctrl-alt-del to kill the not responding cubase... soooo... yeahh..... ermmm.... -> I think Cubase needs some milk....;)

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by noiseboyuk » Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:58 am

So can someone confirm... was regular offline processing lost in 9.5 or now in 10? How did Connect work in 9.5 if DOP was mandatory? (I skipped 9.5).

Seems to me that this needs to be a major issue to escalate with Steinberg, but want to get the facts straight first.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by jamesn81 » Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:19 am

Yeah 9.5 is where DOP came in. It took some relearning but it's actually pretty good.

RX worked fine in 9.5 DOP - it'd send to Connect, you'd do the edit and hit 'send back' and it'd then say 'press process' which was incorrect as it should say 'press apply' as was mentioned earlier.

Now when you press 'apply' after returning it just routes it straight back to RX again.

Major issue - RX would have to be the industry standard for repairing audio.

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by noiseboyuk » Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:25 am

Thanks James, actually that's good news to me. Makes it seem like its a problem that can be fixed. I was concerned that this was essentially unfixable in DOP due to the nature of this plugin.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by dickiedrummer » Sat Nov 24, 2018 1:59 pm

It certainly is unfortunate that the new DOP, which was touted as a notable upgrade feature, has disabled the use of an industry standard plugin like RX within Cubase. It's a little hard to see why it wasn't picked up in product testing, but I suppose such stuff has happened before in point zero releases. Hopefully it won't be too long before it's fixed... it's quite an annoying bug.
Perhaps Izotope could also change that incorrect wording of 'Process' , when it should say 'Apply' when working within Cubase. That'd be nice too.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Elements 10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3053
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by peakae » Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:09 pm

RX works fine in cubase 10, just not the rather convoluted way of using RX connect on DOP.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by dickiedrummer » Sat Nov 24, 2018 5:21 pm

peakae wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:09 pm
RX works fine in cubase 10, just not the rather convoluted way of using RX connect on DOP.
Would you care to explain your workflow to use RX more fully? Everything I try just sends me into DOP.

Ta.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Elements 10 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by noiseboyuk » Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:21 pm

peakae wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:09 pm
RX works fine in cubase 10, just not the rather convoluted way of using RX connect on DOP.
There is no other way to use RX7 Connect in Cubase 10 other than the DOP. It is not a real time plugin.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

KHS
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by KHS » Sun Nov 25, 2018 1:04 pm

noiseboyuk wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:21 pm
peakae wrote:
Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:09 pm
RX works fine in cubase 10, just not the rather convoluted way of using RX connect on DOP.
There is no other way to use RX7 Connect in Cubase 10 other than the DOP. It is not a real time plugin.
Not sure if RX7 differs from RX6 but, add the RX connect plugin to the insert slot on the track and capture the audio. No different than using Revoice or other similar non real time plugins.
Cubase Pro 10.0.50 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

tarbey
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by tarbey » Sun Nov 25, 2018 1:40 pm

I have found a workaround for this that works for me. First let Variaudio analyse the events. Then send to RX7 (click proceed and keep). When sending back click proceed and keep and then cancel.

Tommy80
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Direct Offline Processing not working with Izotope RX 7 connect

Post by Tommy80 » Sun Nov 25, 2018 3:12 pm

It’s very important a quick fix for that!
Workarounds are not an option if you have to do a lot of rx
Anyway, thank you i’ll try it
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) - OSX 10.12.5
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
Apogee Duet 2 - Steinberg UR824
Cubase Pro last version - Wavelab last version

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: apessino, TheMaestro and 6 guests