"Hide empty staves" does not work

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
hanojek
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:06 pm
Contact:

"Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by hanojek »

I want to hide empty staves in piano part. I did everything according to the manual, but it does not work. What am I doing wrong? Is there a video on YouTube that explains it?
Thanks!

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by dankreider »

Did you add piano as a section player or a solo player? That's important.

Check this thread: viewtopic.php?f=246&t=103595
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico 3, Windows 10

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

Did you definitely select the piano layout in the left pane of Layout Options?

Do you have chord symbols set to appear between grand staffs?

Is this a MusicXML import? If so, the first clef in the lower stave is probably an explicit one. Select it and delete it.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

hanojek
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by hanojek »

When I open a new clean project and add the piano as a solo player, "hide empty state" works. But when I open the project BIGBAND from template, this feature does not work.

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

Yet if I start a new project from the Big Band template it works absolutely fine. Do your settings definitely look like this?

Image
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

hanojek
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by hanojek »

Sorry. I only looked at Full Score. In the part is stave hidden.

Jackson470
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jackson470 »

In the attached file I want to hide the empty staff in system.
Nothing happens when I run System -> Hide Empty Staves.
I tried some of the things here but no success.
Any idea why Hide Empty Staves is not working?
The file did start out as a midi file import krogerfeedback survey.
Last edited by Jackson470 on Thu Nov 22, 2018 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

Jackson470 wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:50 am
In the attached file I want to hide the empty staff in system.
Have another go. You haven’t attached anything. (You need to zip Dorico projects before uploading)
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by dankreider »

...and welcome to the forum!
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico 3, Windows 10

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

Ah yes, that too! Sorry, I’m on an iPhone and the mobile view of this forum doesn’t show users’ post counts etc.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by dankreider »

pianoleo wrote:
Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:43 pm
I’m on an iPhone and the mobile view of this forum doesn’t show users’ post counts etc.
Rotate to landscape mode... I just learned this.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
Dorico 3, Windows 10

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

Thanks for reminding me, Dan!
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2031
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by PaulWalmsley »

Also if you're viewing on a mobile device, you can change the default skin to one that works better on mobile. Click on your username at the top then Board Preferences and set Board Style to 'subsilver'. This produces a more compact view where things don't scroll off to the side.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3960
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by MarcLarcher »

Dear Paul,
That's the setting I have on my forum setting, and my iPhone (safari) does not show me a poster's count...
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

User avatar
Jazzisfaction
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jazzisfaction »

Why is my piano stave not hidden?
1.png
(20.68 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Although I got all preferences right I think:
2.png
(97.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
3.png
(103.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanx for helping.
Peer Baierlein
Mac Pro 2009, 2 x 2,93 Ghz Quad Core, 32 GB Ram, OS X 10.13.6

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not wo

Post by pianoleo »

Given your piano staves are joined by a brace rather than a bracket, I can’t trust that anything in this project is “default”.

You might have hidden stuff, or it might be that manual brace, or it might be you have an explicit clef at bar 1. If you want a definitive answer quickly, post a cut-down version of the project, not a screenshot.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
Jazzisfaction
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jazzisfaction »

Here it is.
Thanx a lot
CutDown.dorico.zip
(842.45 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Peer Baierlein
Mac Pro 2009, 2 x 2,93 Ghz Quad Core, 32 GB Ram, OS X 10.13.6

User avatar
Jazzisfaction
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jazzisfaction »

I changed the brace back, replaced the clef again with a treble clef, removed all other information - nothing...still there. When I remove the music from both staves completely, it works. Otherwise not.
Peer Baierlein
Mac Pro 2009, 2 x 2,93 Ghz Quad Core, 32 GB Ram, OS X 10.13.6

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

This setting prevents Dorico from hiding staves of grand staff instruments:
Image

You also have an explicit bass clef at the start of the first bar of the top piano stave. You'll need to introduce that wherever you want that stave to appear, rather than at bar 1.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
Jazzisfaction
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jazzisfaction »

You are a genius. Thanx a lot ! It is the chord position between staves...if I change it, everything works fine....so there is no way to have chord symbols between staves and hide the upper piano-staff?
That's a pity.......
Peer Baierlein
Mac Pro 2009, 2 x 2,93 Ghz Quad Core, 32 GB Ram, OS X 10.13.6

User avatar
Jazzisfaction
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jazzisfaction »

ok...I know how to do it: Command A, Filter out the chords and move them manually from above the staves to between the staves. Like this I can hide the staves I don't need and I still have my chords between the staves ;-)
Peer Baierlein
Mac Pro 2009, 2 x 2,93 Ghz Quad Core, 32 GB Ram, OS X 10.13.6

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by pianoleo »

Correct. It strikes me as logical, though, that if you want chord symbols between the staves you need both staves present. How can Dorico obey the “between staves” rule, otherwise?
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

User avatar
Jazzisfaction
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: "Hide empty staves" does not work

Post by Jazzisfaction »

haha...you are right !
Peer Baierlein
Mac Pro 2009, 2 x 2,93 Ghz Quad Core, 32 GB Ram, OS X 10.13.6

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David Tee, ludwignobel, Ulf and 7 guests