Chords Pad Remote Control

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Mike07
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Contact:

Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by Mike07 »

With Cubase 10 I can't remote control the Voicing modifiers and the Tension modifiers with a CC in the Chord Pads.
Is it broken??

cpia2002
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by cpia2002 »

I have just tried to set this up and it does not work for me either - very frustrating.

Worked fine in Cubase 9.5

Can you let me know if you got it fixed, or is it a BUG ?


Really important for Workflow .

Mike07
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by Mike07 »

Yes, you too! Unfortunatly I think it’s a bug.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Cubasis, Win 10

cpia2002
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by cpia2002 »

Thinking about trying to re set the preferences on start up for Cubase 10 , but if it is a bug then all that will do is waste time setting up things .


I use the midi learn feature and it recognises whatever the controller, but the active box keeps unchecking itself when ever you do pretty much anything . Even still, have not got it to work even right after the settings box is closed.

Have also noticed their is a new midi chord pad setting in the studio menu , under midi devices, but all this allows you to do is choose which midi devices use chord pad , and makes no difference to this function working .

Come on steinberg , this was working fine in previous Cubases !

Mike07
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by Mike07 »

Same here 😩
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Cubasis, Win 10

cpia2002
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by cpia2002 »

Ok So i solved it . Had to reset the preferences, but does not work by the usual CTRL + ALT + SHIFT when loading up, as it will load up the last version preferences.

What you need to do, is go in to your %appdata% folder, steinberg - then RENAME EVERY VERSION of Cubase you have , with say an "X" in front, so Cubase 10 does not pick it up - i.e. "XCubase9.5" etc etc - Make sure to do all .

This then resets it properly , and now the remote device works as intended. Though means you will have to re do all your preferences etc - worth dragging one at a time from 9.5 and that may find out which preference in the older version was causing problems.


Let me know how you get on .

Mike07
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by Mike07 »

Thanks for the trick! I loaded the default profile instead of my personnal profile and now the remote works.
Two workarounds 😉
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Cubasis, Win 10

cpia2002
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by cpia2002 »

Nice to hear :)

Though dragging Midi patterns in to the chord pads causes it to crash :(

jules
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:07 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by jules »

Does not work here even with the default profile. Hope the first update will fix the problem, cause it's a very usefull feature, me thinks !
W10 64, Asus prime Z370 a, i7 8700k, 64g ram, ssds, cubase pro 10

jules
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:07 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by jules »

Still not working after .10 hotfix, here. Anyone else ?
W10 64, Asus prime Z370 a, i7 8700k, 64g ram, ssds, cubase pro 10

User avatar
unworld
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:23 am
Contact:

Re: Chords Pad Remote Control

Post by unworld »

Not working here either after 10.0.10 update :( Hopefully this bug is sorted out soon.
System: Cubase 10 Pro (10.0.10) - i9 9900K (3.6GHz), 32GB RAM, NVMe SSD, AMD RX 5700 (8GB GPU), Win 10 (64bit)
Control Devices: LinnStrument, NI Traktor D2, MIDI step-sequencers (software)
Interface/Preamp: Universal Audio Apollo with FET preamp // Mics: SM7B, AT897 (video work), MXL2003
Monitors: Presonus Eris E5 & Temblor T10 sub // Headphones: Sennheiser HDs, ATs, & Sony MDRs

Plugins: All of our "extra" income. ALL. Of. It.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests