X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by pgstudio » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:20 pm

Hi Guys,

I just bought my X Touch + Extender and i've setup it in cubase and they are working well together but my fader bank has a size of 8 instead of 16. When im in channel 1, for example, my last fader is channel 16. If I press the fader bank once, my fader 1 is Channel 9 (instead of channel 16) and my last fader is Channel 24 instead of 32. I also briefly tried it with studio one and it seems to behave exactly as cubase. Is this the expected behavior of the Xtouch + Extender ? Does a "real" Mackie Controller works like that ?

Thanks

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19870
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:14 am

Hi,

I expect this device is based on Mackie Control protocol. Make sure you have 2 Mackie Control devices added in the Studio Setup, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by pgstudio » Mon Dec 10, 2018 12:46 pm

HI Martin, thanks for the reply.

Yeah.. I have 2 Mackie control devices in my studio setup One for the X Touch an the other for the X Touch Extender. I Even tried using one virtual mackie control app for iPad + my real extender (to make 16 channels) and it still goes in banks of 8. Any Idea ?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19870
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:30 pm

Hi,

Are you sure 2 different MIDI Ports are set? Could you share a screenshot of your Studio Setup?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by pgstudio » Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:35 pm

Hi Martin,
Yeah, I'm using 2 different MIDI Ports.
These are the screen shots of my Studio setup.
Attachments
MC2.png
(104.97 KiB) Not downloaded yet
MC1.png
(112.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19870
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:41 pm

Hi,

Do you also use 2 Generic Remote Devices? What are the MIDI Ports there, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by pgstudio » Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:26 pm

Hi Martin,

I use one Generic Remote for my iPad with Touch OSC running on a network Midi Port.. the 2nd one was just for testing and I already tried removing both Generic remotes and also my CMC CH Leaving just the 2 Mackie Controllers and still have 8 bank faders. Do you have any other suggestion ?
Thanks

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 19870
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:45 pm

Hi,

Do you see even the white line, which marks, which tracks are controlled right now, over 8 channels only?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by pgstudio » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:19 pm

Hi,

This white line is acting a bit strange... when I'm on the 1st channel, the white line goes from channel 1 to channel 16 (which it should be).
If I press fader bank up, the white line goes from channel 17 to channel 24 (8 channels only) but i'm controlling from channel 9 to 24 (again, 16 channels), If I keep pressing bank up, it only shows the last 8 channels i'm controlling, instead of the current 16 channels. What is strange is that if I press fader bank down, the white line starts showing the current 16 channels i'm controlling but with the bank size of 8, instead of 16!
I don't know if I was clear! I made a small video showing this problem. In this video I'm always moving the 1st and the 16th fader. I think you will understand.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=APT14Mfogho

Thanks for all the help

User avatar
Henry1970
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by Henry1970 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:00 am

I have a Qcon Pro X & 1 extender.
So 16 faders, and it’s only banking 8 at a time.
It’s not that big of a deal to me, I can live with that.
My guess is, that it’s a limitation in the protocol???
I know there are people on here with Mackie’s & several extenders, maybe one of them could chime in??
Mac Pro 5.1 (2009) 2x 3,0 Quad Core, 12 Gig RAM, Cubase 10.5 Pro, WaveLab Elements 7, RME Fireface 800 Audio Interface, Icon Qcon Pro X + XS, Emagic Unitor 8 Mk II, Alesis D4, Kemper Profiling Amp.

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: X Touch + Extender but fader bank is only 8 channels

Post by pgstudio » Sat Jan 26, 2019 2:09 pm

Hi Henry,
I didn't got it to work with 16 channels using cubase. It was only 8. No matter what I tried. Mac, Windows, Laptop, Desktop, Different Cubase versions. All were just 8 channels.
What I did to solve this problem was create a MaxMSP (Or Puredata) patch that is now making the bank size of 16 and MANY more things like controlling plugins with just one click (no more rotating knobs to find the correct IFX Slot), channel strips with just one button, customizing the wheel to do whatever I want and many more.. My workflow has never been better using a controller.

But everything started with this bank size of 8 that was driving me crazy!!
I made a video explaining in detail what I did and you can just download the files (in the description) and do the same thing on your system.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=esOnlGyvTs4&t

Let me know if it works for you!

PG

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Buzthafuzz, gatesy666, noiseboyuk, peakae and 7 guests