MediaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

MediaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post by audioorange » Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:01 pm

Hi,
Is there any way to assign MadiaBay output to another output than Main Mix ? It is stupid thing to listen to the music from MadiaBay If I have various FX on my output stereo channel . Some years ago Cubase was muting all fx's when you was listening from MediaBAy.
Last edited by audioorange on Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:08 pm

Hi,

Yes, use Control Room. All previews in Cubase are routed to the Monitor 1 bus, if you are using Control Room. So you can route Monitor 1 bus to different physical output, than your Main Mix is routed.

Control Room is Cubase Pro only.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:12 pm

On tracks I can do so that one track can be routed via output1 and another via output 2 and both outputs are directed to the same physical output. Why I can't do so with madiabay? I do not need Control room and do not trust it, because I'm not sure if my main mix is doubled a litlle or not and second thing I tested mediabay with CR. I can't setup correct balance of loudness between monitors and headphone and main mix when I compare my mixdown to the project volume. (it's crazy).

robw
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by robw » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:40 pm

Control room is intended to help with all the things you are listing - including the balancing the volume levels of different monitoring systems.

Why not use it if you are asking for the solution it provides?? Seems to me you need it.

What do you not trust about it?
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:16 pm

Maybe I don't know how to use it correctly, but I checked it with madiabay and didn't find good volume balance to work with my soundcard.. And I don't want to send madiabau signal to different soundcard outputs, bacause I have stereo 1L and 2R channel routed to the monitor speakers pair.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:01 am

Hi,

From your original post I understood you want to route the (MediaBay) preview to other output then the main mix.

If Volume is the only problem, you can set the preview volume in the MediaBays' preview section.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:26 am

Yes, It not works as I expect. I have soundcard esi 1010e. Maybe I should to do longer test. My question is how to work with Control room to not to touch my main mix at all. I want to be sure that if Control Room is on then nothing from my main mix go thru CR.?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:46 am

Hi,

Please, could you once more write, what is your real problem you want to solve?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:02 pm

MediaBay is routed via Phones ( no via Monitor 1) in the Control Room in my Cubase 9.5 and my soundcard Esi ESP1010e (8in 8 out).
Phones port is routed via another physical soundcard output than main mix, but I want via the same . I have only first pair 1L and 1R physical ouput routed to main stereo speakers (studio monitors) . Phones go to 3L and 3R and main mix go to the 1L and 2R. Is it possible to route MediaBay to 1&2 stereo ouput the same as Main Mix. I can do this with all tracks...I can create many buses and all of them to route to the first pair of physical output then all track can direct to another bus, but to the same physical output.
EDIT
When MediaBay goes via Phones in the Control Room then my main mix goes via main bus and simultaneously via Control Room every time I open my project. It means that it is doubled because Control Room switches sourse from external inputs to Monitor Mix. So you have to everytime switch it back to ext sourse.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:42 pm

Hi,

If you want to route the MediaBay Preview to the 1&2, add a Monitor 1 bus (this is where are all previews routed to). Then set the Main Out to Not Connected.

Make sure the preferences VST > Control Room > Use Phone as Preview Channel is disabled.

Then the preview is routed to 1&2 and Main Out is routed to 1&2. To Phones, only the Mix is toured (i.e. "Main Out").
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:32 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:42 pm
Hi,

If you want to route the MediaBay Preview to the 1&2, add a Monitor 1 bus (this is where are all previews routed to). Then set the Main Out to Not Connected.

Make sure the preferences VST > Control Room > Use Phone as Preview Channel is disabled.

Then the preview is routed to 1&2 and Main Out is routed to 1&2. To Phones, only the Mix is toured (i.e. "Main Out").
Thanks. It works, although I have another problem now. How to send some other tracks (than main mix tracks) to the second bus, but to the same 1&2 physical out if your 1&2 is busy by Control Room Monitor 1?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:17 pm

Hi,

You can use the Direct Routing feature and send the signal to 2 Busses at the same time.

Or maybe I don't understand to which bus do you want to send the other tracks? To the different Bus and then back to 1&2? Then you can use a Group (which is the "other Bus" and route the Group to the Main Out = Stereo Out).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Tue Jan 15, 2019 5:28 pm

I would like to have bus 1 (main mix) directed to 1&2 output. Bus 2 directed to 1&2 output and MediaBay to 1&2 otput.
If I use CR then is Ok for MediaBay and for bus 1 but I can't hear bus 2.

I don't want to listen the reference track via bus 1 were I have some FXs, EQ, Compression etc, so I send it to bus 2. Reference tracks I put inside of project tracks and sometime I listen to them from the MediaBay.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:48 pm

Hi,

If I understand you right, then... Open Audio Connections > Outputs. Add Stereo Out 2, and route it to 1&2. I expect you have the FXs and EQs on the Stereo Out (Main Out), right?

Or you can add Monitor 2 Bus. On Monitor 2 you can apply your FX and EQ. Then in the Control Room, you can switch, which of the Monitor bus do you want to use right now.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:57 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:48 pm
Hi,

If I understand you right, then... Open Audio Connections > Outputs. Add Stereo Out 2, and route it to 1&2. I expect you have the FXs and EQs on the Stereo Out (Main Out), right?

Or you can add Monitor 2 Bus. On Monitor 2 you can apply your FX and EQ. Then in the Control Room, you can switch, which of the Monitor bus do you want to use right now.
Ad1 I work like this since 20 years, but I want also MediaBay to direct to 1&2 but not via Stereo out (Main Out). So if I use CR to 1&2 then MadiaBay goes to 1&2 independently from Main Out (bus 1) and my mix also goes to 1&2. Unfortunately I can't send bus 2 (stereo out 2) to 1&2 when CR blocks it.

Ad2 second way not works. You can't route CR Montor 2 output to 1&2 because it is used by Monitor 1.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:35 am

Hi,

1) So what has changed? Why you can't work the same way as you worked for 20 years? Something doesn't work anymore? Or do you have a new requirements?

2) Sorry, you are right. You can use a Stereo Out 2 and use the same Device Port, which is used by Monitor, but not the same Device Port in Monitor 1 and Monitor 2.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:20 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 10:35 am
Hi,

1) So what has changed? Why you can't work the same way as you worked for 20 years? Something doesn't work anymore? Or do you have a new requirements?

2) Sorry, you are right. You can use a Stereo Out 2 and use the same Device Port, which is used by Monitor, but not the same Device Port in Monitor 1 and Monitor 2.
Ad1. Because in some previous versions of Cubase was a function where MediaBay muted all FX on Main Mix channel Bus. Many people complain about it. About the lack this possibility. I have been missing this function since several years.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:32 am

Hi,

So what is your real request, please? What kind of issue do you want to solve? You want to listen the MediaBay preview without an FXs on the Stereo Out?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by audioorange » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:37 am

Yes, I want to listen MediaBay preview without FXs on stereo out and at the same time I want to have possibility to send some of my tracks to bus 2 not to bus 1 (Main mix) cause of the same reason.

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post by audioorange » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:28 pm

Thanks Martin for your all help. I found solution. Wow!!!
Just turn "Exlusive Device Ports for Monitor Chanel" from the preferences OFF.
Together we resolved this problem :)
So now. first bus "audio device" is empty (not Connected) so is monitored only via CR.
Second bus is routed to 1&2.
Control room Montor 1 is routed also to 1&2. So finally all is routed independently to 1&2.
Cool!

I hope it is helfull also for others Cubase users
Last edited by audioorange on Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MAdiaBay via another output ? C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:30 pm

I'm glad it works to you.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post by audioorange » Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:34 am

I found one bug. All Device ports used by Control Room are "not connected" in Outputs when I reopen my project. I have to connect them every time I open project. For first ouput (main mix)this is ok and I leave it not connected, because it is routed by CR. But second ouput resets and I have to add ports 1&2 again.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:38 am

Hi,

Control Room is a Global settings. Inputs and Outputs are a Project settings. The Global Settings (Control Room) shouldn't be overwritten by the Project Settings (Outputs).

Can you please describe your scenario closer? What connection is stored in the Project (Outputs)? How is your Control Room settings? What is th relevant preferences settings? Could you please provide some screenshots?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post by audioorange » Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:42 pm

Hi,

I will prepare some screenshots, but meantime (if you have time) please create emty project, add 2 outputs and as a device port select 1&2 for both, next in the Control Room add Monitor 1 and also as a device port select 1&2. "Exclusive Device Ports for monitor chanel" in the preferences leave unmarked. Save project and open it again. Open audio connections and check if in the Outputs devices port is set on 1&2 (for both outputs) In my case both outputs are not connected.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17276
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaBay via another output ? C 9.5 (Solved)

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:52 pm

audioorange wrote:
Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:42 pm
Hi,

I will prepare some screenshots, but meantime (if you have time) please create emty project, add 2 outputs and as a device port select 1&2 for both, next in the Control Room add Monitor 1 and also as a device port select 1&2. "Exclusive Device Ports for monitor chanel" in the preferences leave unmarked. Save project and open it again. Open audio connections and check if in the Outputs devices port is set on 1&2 (for both outputs) In my case both outputs are not connected.
Hi,

Yes, you are right. Even though the "Exclusive Device Ports for monitor channel" preference is disabled, the Outputs are overwritten by the Control Room, what is not the behaviour I would expect with this preferences settings.

Reported to Steinberg (CAN-20549).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests