Installing Dorico Pro 2 to a new iMac

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
lpaasikko
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 12:59 pm
Contact:

Installing Dorico Pro 2 to a new iMac

Post by lpaasikko » Tue Dec 25, 2018 4:48 pm

Hello

I searched this forum but did not find answer to this situation: I renewed my studio equipment and am in process of installing Dorico Pro 2 (Upgrade from Dorico 1) to a brand new iMac Pro (which does not have Dorico 1, as I run that on old 2005 iMac) – so does the Upgrade Installer install everything (Halion sounds etc.) or should I install Dorico 1 first to this new iMac Pro?

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4070
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing Dorico Pro 2 to a new iMac

Post by dankreider » Tue Dec 25, 2018 4:53 pm

Welcome to the forum!

Dorico 1 is totally separate. Just download everything from the Dorico 2 download installation package.
Dan Kreider

Orchestration, transcription, engraving
Dorico training for individuals and teams
www.dankreider.com
---
Dorico 3, Windows 10
Laptop: Dell Precision 7520, Xeon quad-core, 32 GB RAM
Desktop: AMD Ryzen 7 2700, 8 cores, NVMe SSD, 32 GB RAM

lpaasikko
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing Dorico Pro 2 to a new iMac

Post by lpaasikko » Tue Dec 25, 2018 4:57 pm

Thank you Dan for the info and for such a rapid answer on a Christmas Day! :)

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 14172
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Installing Dorico Pro 2 to a new iMac

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Wed Dec 26, 2018 1:18 am

Assuming you were using the Soft-eLicenser on your old computer, the one thing you will need to do, lpaasikko, is use the 'Reactivation' button on your MySteinberg page to get a new Dorico 1 activation code and put it on the Soft-eLicenser on your new computer before you attempt to activate your Dorico Pro 2 update: the update activation code you've received will only be accepted if you have an existing Dorico 1 code on your Soft-eLicenser. If you're using the USB-eLicenser then this is no problem: you can simply insert your USB-eLicenser into your new computer and everything will work out OK.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Craig F, dankreider and 2 guests