Can't load VST Sound Loop Set

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
Defect
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:43 pm
Contact:

Can't load VST Sound Loop Set

Post by Defect »

Hi all,

Just bought the Dubstep VST Sound Loop Set but I have a bit of trouble with it.
I can't find out with what VST Instrument i can load the samples.
I have since today Cubase Artist 6 and tried to load it with Halion Sonic SE, but i couldn't find a load button.

Also, i can't find on the product page of the VST Sound Loop Set with what program you can view the samples.
It only says "VST Sound Loops Sets are compatible with Sequel 2 or higher, Cubase/Cubase Studio/Cubase Essential 4.5 or higher and Cubase 6/Cubase Artist 6/Cubase Elements 6."
Source: http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/so ... _sets.html

When i click on "Add Track Using Track Preset" in Cubase Artist 6, i see the folder with it's sub folders, but can't load them with anything.
I googled and searched the Steinberg Forum how to load the samples or load something with an .vstsound extension, but couldn't find a thing.

If someone can help me that would be great!
Also, if i need an additional program please let me know!

Chris Beuermann

Re: Can't load VST Sound Loop Set

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Hello,


The Loop set is a collection of loops. These loops you will find in the MediaBay.

Please open the MediaBay and click on the left corner bottom on "Setup Windows Layout (SHIFT + F2)". Please check here "Define Locations". Now you can select the folder of the sound you want to see.

Cheers,

Chris

Defect
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't load VST Sound Loop Set

Post by Defect »

Yes, thank you!
Now I can see everything!

monkeyfuzz
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: Can't load VST Sound Loop Set

Post by monkeyfuzz »

How do you get the loop onto a Cubase track? What kind of track do you use? Could you give a brief explanation? Thanks.
Intel Mac Quad, Cubase 5 AND 6, WaveLab 7, Melodyne, Kontakt 4, Lynx AES 16, HDCD Model I ADDA Converter, MOTU 24IO, Lexicon 224XL, Bricasti M7, Manley(Reference Microphones, Massive Passive, Avalon, Esoteric Audio Mic Pre, Esoteric Audio Headphone Amp, Brauner VM1, Zentec Mics, Antelope Word Clock, De Maria, Central Station, other groovy high end stuff.

Brookfield67
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't load VST Sound Loop Set

Post by Brookfield67 »

If you double click on the loop in loop browser or media bay etc it will automatically load the loop into an audio track in the project you are working on. If you haven't already created an audio track it will make one for you and the loop within it.

Hope that helps,

Paul
Intel I7, Quad 3770, 3.4Ghz, 32Gb RAM, Win 7 Pro, Cubase 6.0.7, Focusrite Pro14, Tascam XL5 Monitors.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest