Cubase Loops and Samples Content Folder?!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
kostal
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Cubase Loops and Samples Content Folder?!

Post by kostal » Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:52 pm

Hi,

Where is the factory content and loops stored? How do I access it from, for example, Ableton or Pro Tools? Thanks!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16774
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Loops and Samples Content Folder?!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:18 pm

Hi,

It depends if you are on Mac or Windows.

In any case, you can't access the internal Cubase content in any other DAW.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase Loops and Samples Content Folder?!

Post by raino » Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:33 pm

But you could render the content in Cubase and use that in Ableton etc. ;)
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

kostal
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Loops and Samples Content Folder?!

Post by kostal » Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:04 am

raino wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:33 pm
But you could render the content in Cubase and use that in Ableton etc. ;)
Hahah, of course! I could also get it pressed on vinyl and them sample it in Ableton! :p

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase Loops and Samples Content Folder?!

Post by raino » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:52 pm

kostal wrote:
Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:04 am
raino wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:33 pm
But you could render the content in Cubase and use that in Ableton etc. ;)
Hahah, of course! I could also get it pressed on vinyl and them sample it in Ableton! :p
I like the extra step of going vinyl. That way you'll know that the audio is authentic.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arieln, Howl, paaltio and 2 guests