cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:37 pm

I've just started using cubase 10 and I'm having a very strange problem. For no reason I can see, cubase is deleting the first 1 bar of my recorded track.
Ive been working fine so far, tracks are recorded ok and play back as I recorded them, but its just started doing this on any new track I record ! Its driving me nuts, can anyone please help me out ?

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:59 pm

can anyone help me ? Im at the point now where I cant record anymore. Bizarrely, sometimes it just seems to flip back to normal, then the next thing I know, its doing it again. Are there any buttons that control this ? maybe Im hitting something by accident, but its basically rendered my whole recording process completely useless.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3687
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by raino » Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:57 pm

Maybe punch-in/out settings?

Your description of what is occurring is fairly vague, it is difficult for folks to offer advice without specifics.

Can you see that first bar's audio being created while recording and then when you stop is disappears. Or is it not recorded in the first place. Can you find the recording in the Pool & see if it includes the first bar.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

robw
Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:45 am
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by robw » Mon Dec 31, 2018 11:34 pm

Check you count in setting - maybe you are playing during the count in when it doesn’t record...
Cubase 10 | Steinberg UR44 | Korg Kronos X
Intel i9 9900K | ASUS Z370 | 64 Gigs RAM | NVIDIA RTX2080
NI Komplete Ultimate Collectors Edition 12 | Steinberg Pad Shop Pro, Halion 6 | Composer Cloud X

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:38 pm

I have a 2 bar count in, I record say 4 bars, in record mode it cycles over the recorded 4 bars fine, just as I played them. When I stop record mode and just play the track, the first bar is always deleted

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:42 pm

Just tried something else, I hold down a note for 4 bars and record it, this plays just fine when in record mode, when I switch to playback the entire 4 bars are deleted. So it seems to always be the first note played regardless of its duration

User avatar
SuStudio
Member
Posts: 278
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by SuStudio » Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:34 pm

Does the problem occur when you turn looping off? Set a 4 bar loop and play through it letting the cursor continue moving past bar 4 then hit stop. Also, I experienced a similar problem on the first note I played being cut off so I simply shortened by my pre-count to 1 bar and allow Cubase to play through bar 1 as the bar of my pre-count. Of course you just move the left locator 1 bar over when you're done recording and all is well unless you want a bit of space at the top of your track which is helpful as well.
Cubase 10 - Wavelab 7.2.1 - Cubasis 2.5 & ICPro
Mac Pro Quad 3.7 Ghz 32GB, OSX 10.12.6
Macbook Pro 2.77 Ghz 8GB, OXS 10.12.6
UA Apollo Twin Quad MKII, G-Tech Raid, True P-Solo, innumerable VSTi & plug-ins.

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by balinas » Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:18 am

Are you trying to record audio or midi?
WIN 10 (1903), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, Yamaha Classic Motif 6, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3687
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by raino » Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:37 pm

Can you possibly post a screen capture video or gif so we can see what is actually occurring.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:05 pm

when I switch off automatic midi record quantize it works OK, but when its switched on, I loose the first midi event. So it must be how this is setup but i cant see an option to change the quantize functions, do I have to activate something ?

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:48 pm

I give up, just added a new track and now its deleting the first midi even with auto quantize switched off !!! ahhhh !!!!
how do i upload a video here ?

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:46 pm

recorded a short screen video capture, zipped it up, but its too large to upload (it was literally around 10 seconds long)
I'm now left in a position where I can no longer record anything, anyone got any ideas at all ?

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:09 pm

Ive attached a screenshot, in the editor window you can see that the first midi even has been deleted when recording stops
Attachments
Screenshot_1.png
(104.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Hippo » Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:34 pm

That looks like each note is recorded to early therefore first note is outside the recorded area and deleted.
Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Nickeldome » Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:38 pm

This seems to (still?) be an issue with SC10? Configure your project to have a 0 starting bar. So you'll have one 0 bar before it says 1 where you would want to start? This solved the issue for me?
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:33 pm

i have a 2 bar count in and it seems to work ok while recording. How do I stop this happening ?

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:10 pm

can anyone help me out ? I literally cannot record anymore, I now have a very expensive piece of useless software, its main purpose is to record whatever I play and its not doing that. I HAVE A 2 BAR COUNT IN, AS SOON AS THE 2 BARS ARE UP IT SHOULD RECORD, THEN WHEN I STOP IT SHOULD KEEP WHAT I PLAYED, AS I PLAYED IT, ITS NOT DOING THAT, IM UTTERLY STUMPED AND MY ONLY OPTION IS TO UNINSTALL IT AND START AGAIN. WHAT IF IT THEN HAPPENS ALL OVER AGAIN ? I CAN SEE NO WAY TO STOP THIS, PLEASE CAN SOMEONE HELP ME ? IVE EVEN ASKED FOR OFFICIAL STEINBERG SUPPORT, BUT GOT NO REPLY !

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Grim » Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:55 pm

Is the behaviour the same if you record at another point in the project or only at bar 1?

If it's only at bar 1 then you were already given the perfect solution.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Raca
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Raca » Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:27 am

It is quite obvious when you look at your screen capture. Hippo gave you what seems to be the cause of your "problem". Did you read it?
Solution: if you still want to play the notes before the bar, shift your song 1 bar to the right and begin to play at the 2nd bar, but start your recording at first bar.

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:24 am

How can I set 0 as my starting bar ? the left locator doesn't allow anything lower than 1. Ive set the count in to 2 bars, so when I hit record, I get my 2 bars then I play some notes, these should be recorded, then I stop. If I then play this back, it should have captured everything, thats logically how I would expect this to work, I can see no way to set anything to zero bars. Ive attached a screen shot of the metronome setup, am I missing anything ?
Attachments
CUBASECOUNTIN.png
(35.75 KiB) Not downloaded yet

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:31 am

there is some sort of weird 'shift' going on. It cant be anything else, I set the count in to 1 bar, I record, it looks fine. I stop recording and I loose the first few midi events.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Grim » Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:08 pm

Your note is before the start of the project.. logically there is nowhere for that note to go.
You can set start point of project to be earlier in project setup.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

Raca
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Raca » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:09 pm

mark_w_w wrote:
Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:24 am
How can I set 0 as my starting bar ? the left locator doesn't allow anything lower than 1. Ive set the count in to 2 bars, so when I hit record, I get my 2 bars then I play some notes, these should be recorded, then I stop. If I then play this back, it should have captured everything, thats logically how I would expect this to work, I can see no way to set anything to zero bars. Ive attached a screen shot of the metronome setup, am I missing anything ?
We are trying to help you. But if you don't read and try to understand what we write...
What don't you understand in my text "shift your song 1 bar to the right and begin to play at the 2nd bar, but start your recording at first bar" ?

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by Hippo » Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:52 am

Why are you playing ahead of the beat?

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

mark_w_w
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase 10 is deleting the first bar of my recorded track

Post by mark_w_w » Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:07 am

I think there are some wires crossed, I'm not playing ahead of the beat, its a 2 bar count in. It seems to have righted itself now, not 100% how, I switched auto quantize off and that stopped it. I had already tried that previously though.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests