Output Bus on Timeline

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Rabbitwildebbb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:10 pm
Contact:

Output Bus on Timeline

Post by Rabbitwildebbb » Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:16 pm

I have my main out bus as a track on the timeline, but that's only because this happens by default. How do I get my second guitar out bus which merges 3 amp mic tracks, and a DI track, onto the timeline.

I have made a group track, but that is not out bus track.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17307
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:24 pm

Hi and welcome,

I'm sorry, but I probably don't understand your terminology really. Maybe a screenshot would help to explain what do you want to achieve?

Does it mean you have one Audio track recorded. And now you want to record another Audio track? Just add another Audio track, select an input, and record it. If you need to use other input, which is not assigned yet, open the VST Connections (Audio Connections in Cubase 10) > Inputs and add a new Input bus with assigned other input Device Port.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3664
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by svennilenni » Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:52 pm

Press the „write“ button on the mixer chnanel, or press the „global write button“..?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17307
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:36 pm

Hi,

Please don't press Write (W), this is write off automation.

Enable Record on the track (this is, how do you decide to witch track to record). And then press the Record on the Transport bar to start the record.
Last edited by Martin.Jirsak on Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3664
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by svennilenni » Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:50 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:36 pm
Hi,

Please don't press Write (W), this if write off automation.
Which will then make the output bus visible in the tracklist of the project window, which how I understand it, is what the OP is asking.
So please do press the write button (2x) of thr mixconsole channel.

Rabbitwildebbb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by Rabbitwildebbb » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:28 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:24 pm
Hi and welcome,

I'm sorry, but I probably don't understand your terminology really. Maybe a screenshot would help to explain what do you want to achieve?
picture.png
(400.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Totally understandable confusion. Great idea though, thanks! :idea: :arrow:

I would like the stereo out bus, named "Stereo Out," (seen at the bottom right of this image), as a track in the "Input/Output Channel" folder, (seen at the top left of this image), alongside the "Main out" stereo out bus, as what I would call an active track. (Look for the red arrows.)

As of now all tracks going to this inactive stereo out bus get left behind during mix down.

You can see how on the Mix Console, where all the faders are, the name tag for "Stereo Out" is dark.

Thanks all!

Rabbitwildebbb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by Rabbitwildebbb » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:33 am

svennilenni wrote:
Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:50 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:36 pm
Hi,

Please don't press Write (W), this if write off automation.
Which will then make the output bus visible in the tracklist of the project window, which how I understand it, is what the OP is asking.
So please do press the write button (2x) of thr mixconsole channel.
This put the track up there, but it is still not active!

(Its name tag is still dark, and it doesn't mix down.)
Thanks!

Rabbitwildebbb
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Output Bus on Timeline

Post by Rabbitwildebbb » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:50 am

It seems to work now, and the name tags are lit up.
Much love all!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 1ntrovert and 13 guests