Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Interested in Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 or Cubase Elements 10? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
baumannmusic
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:49 pm
Contact:

Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by baumannmusic »

Hi all,

I am replacing my workstation with a laptop and at the same time I need to get rid of USB dongles. :-) When working mobile, I find USB dongles pretty annoying and also the risk of damaging or losing the dongle is too big. So I was wondering: Will I still need a USB dongle, if I want to work with Cubase Pro 10 or is it possible to save the license on my hard disk or SD card or something?

I found a list of soft-elicenser software products on the website, where Cubase Pro was not included, but this was from 2017. On the Thomann store it is written, that a USB dongle is still required, is that true???

Thanks!

x-pander
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by x-pander »

Yes

baumannmusic
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by baumannmusic »

Ok thanks. What a pity. Dongles are so outdated :)

I hope this will change in the future.

x-pander
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by x-pander »

I read somewhere on this site they are working on a dongleless system.

simthembile
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by simthembile »

What a shameful world we living in. The most successful antipiracy system over the last 9 years, is about to go down. Im leaving to Marss

cds
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:17 am
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by cds »

Hi !
baumannmusic wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:01 am
Dongles are so outdated :)
Well, that pretty much depends on your usecase. People, who need to use their license on multiple systems would be screwed without the HW dongle .....
Currently using: Cubase 10 elements, HSO

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by -steve- »

Halion 6, Dorico, and some new VSTs are using the Sel., so it looks like it's coming. You can still move the license to a usb key.

SB will not make the mistake of having poor copy protection, and Cubase is probably the most attractive Steinberg product to hackers, maybe that's why it's not done yet.

As cds points out, if you are not using a dongle, you'll be sh-- out of luck if you want to run the software after a crash without online access, or need to run it on a different computer. In a professional setup this would be an unacceptable circumstance.

Seeds
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Seeds »

Woah, I was just about to buy Cubase for half off switching DAWs

Thanks for this info. I’ll wait for Cubase to catch up and go dongleless ... maybe next year

Milien
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: Kiruna, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Milien »

cds wrote:
Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:42 pm
Hi !
baumannmusic wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:01 am
Dongles are so outdated :)
Well, that pretty much depends on your usecase. People, who need to use their license on multiple systems would be screwed without the HW dongle .....
Used Cubase for 15 years. Like it a lot. Haven't used it for the past 2 years, precisely because I have multiple system. Can't be bothered with a software that forces me to remember and hook something up to usb-ports every time I'm going somewhere/changing between portable and desktop.

Studio One, also a great DAW, lets me install it on up to 5 (5 !) different computers and use at the same time. No dongle needed. Seriously, there just aren't any excuses for the dongles anymore..

If they ditch it and let us have it installed on at the very least two computers, I might come back.

/Jesper
Mac Pro 2013 High Sierra & AMD Based Win 10 pro PC, 32&16 GB ram respectively. M.2 SSD-drives. Studio One 4, Cubase 10, ProTools 10, RME ADI-2 PRO, Quantum 4848, RME HDSPe AIO. Neumann KH310, Yamaha NS10, AKG 701. Plugins from UAD, Waves, Softube, Ozone, Native Instruments etc.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by -steve- »

Milien wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 7:34 pm
Seriously, there just aren't any excuses for the dongles anymore..
That's an opinion from the perspective of a customer who is inconvenienced. Of course you have only data from what you have personally seen, with which to evaluate the extent to which software piracy is prevented by the USB Key.

Read my post above too.

Milien
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: Kiruna, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Milien »

-steve- wrote:
Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:18 pm
As cds points out, if you are not using a dongle, you'll be sh-- out of luck if you want to run the software after a crash without online access, or need to run it on a different computer. In a professional setup this would be an unacceptable circumstance.
I don't understand this. And what professional setup today doesn't have internet access? Ah, well, the professional studio where I work is actually a good example of that. We didn't have stable internet when we made the switch to studio one (just about digging fiber). Never, ever had any problems with starting the software after the occasional crash though. Or when starting on a different system. At times I had to use my phone as a connection point for a bout 30 seconds, but after that no problem at all.
Internet only needed when activating things though. No problem starting an already activated product, even when offline. So that argument is pointless..
I don't have enough fingers, however, to count how many times I've forgotten the dongle in one system and therefore not being able to start working on another. Not to mention having to use USB-hubs in portable setups because you run out of USB-ports, thanks to dongles..

I think of it like this. There are two excuses to be made for the dongle:

1. Steinberg can't market Cubase well enough to get people to buy it instead of turning to piracy.
and/or
2. Steinberg can't make software that is hard to crack.

My point of there being no excuses for having the dongle relies on the fact that there are companies out there that make great DAWs without dongles.

And why not have both? Dongle for those who want that and something else for those who want that/aren't afraid of not being able to start the DAW without an internet connection.

And more companies in the industry are getting this. Just go watch Slate Digitals YouTube video about ditching the dongle/making it optional.

Quite often I have clients that ask me about what DAW to get, and which one is "the best". I usually give Cubase high praise, along with Pro Tools, but eventually tell them to look into Studio One. Main reason - multiple activations and dongle free.

/Jesper
Mac Pro 2013 High Sierra & AMD Based Win 10 pro PC, 32&16 GB ram respectively. M.2 SSD-drives. Studio One 4, Cubase 10, ProTools 10, RME ADI-2 PRO, Quantum 4848, RME HDSPe AIO. Neumann KH310, Yamaha NS10, AKG 701. Plugins from UAD, Waves, Softube, Ozone, Native Instruments etc.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by -steve- »

Milien wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:19 am
I don't understand this. And what professional setup today doesn't have internet access?
A recording engineer or composer doing field recording/work in a remote location, someone working on a project who doesn't know where they will be from day to day, someone working in an underground location without wifi or wired access, someone whose mobile service doesn't include hotspot service, someone without a cable long enough to reach the ethernet jack on location.. etc., etc., etc.

Nobody is saying there should only be dongled access to the software, so it's not really necessary to debate that question.

ioannist
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by ioannist »

I had to buy the Steinberg dongle in the past to get the Portico plugins to work. I also had an ilok for other plugins. After a couple years, both my dongles got stolen. I was able to reclaim 95% of my licenses with the help of the publishers and ilok. However, Stenberg had no way of dealing with this. I send dozens of emails for months trying to reclaim the licenses on my Steinberg dongle until I eventually gave up.

Long story short... I'd stay away from Steinberg's dongle.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3560
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by jaslan »

ioannist wrote:
Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:15 am
I had to buy the Steinberg dongle in the past to get the Portico plugins to work. I also had an ilok for other plugins. After a couple years, both my dongles got stolen. I was able to reclaim 95% of my licenses with the help of the publishers and ilok. However, Stenberg had no way of dealing with this. I send dozens of emails for months trying to reclaim the licenses on my Steinberg dongle until I eventually gave up.

Long story short... I'd stay away from Steinberg's dongle.
https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en- ... /206532304
Steinberg has had Zero Down Time for several years now. Are your licenses still registered?
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Milien
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: Kiruna, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Milien »

-steve- wrote:
Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:13 pm
Milien wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:19 am
I don't understand this. And what professional setup today doesn't have internet access?
A recording engineer or composer doing field recording/work in a remote location, someone working on a project who doesn't know where they will be from day to day, someone working in an underground location without wifi or wired access, someone whose mobile service doesn't include hotspot service, someone without a cable long enough to reach the ethernet jack on location.. etc., etc., etc.

Nobody is saying there should only be dongled access to the software, so it's not really necessary to debate that question.
That's true.
However, every situation you just mentioned works extremely well with Studio One. Precisely because there's no dongle to remember and move between setups. No required internet connection once installed. Ability to activate on multiple machines (for studio, portable rigs etc.).

The steinberg dongle is - comparatively - a nuisance for us users, nothing else.
Mac Pro 2013 High Sierra & AMD Based Win 10 pro PC, 32&16 GB ram respectively. M.2 SSD-drives. Studio One 4, Cubase 10, ProTools 10, RME ADI-2 PRO, Quantum 4848, RME HDSPe AIO. Neumann KH310, Yamaha NS10, AKG 701. Plugins from UAD, Waves, Softube, Ozone, Native Instruments etc.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by -steve- »

You asked
Milien wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:19 am
I don't understand this. And what professional setup today doesn't have internet access?
and I answered.
Milien wrote:
Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:35 pm
[...]No required internet connection once installed.
But is required prior to installation If disaster has struck, such as a catastrophic disk failure, on a gig where there's no online access. You can have a backup of your files and system, but not a backup of your license. With a hardware USB license key you can do the install without online access for both the software and the licensing system and get back to work.

For you, something with this career-destroying capacity might never come up, and if you have read this thread or many like it, you would have read that the alternative that people are asking for has been implemented in Dorico, Halion, Halion Sonic and newer VST instrument products, where you can choose a software or hardware license container.

It's perfectly logical that you should defer using the superior program ;) until this necessary-for-you feature is realized.

Milien
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: Kiruna, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Milien »

-steve- wrote:
Sun Dec 08, 2019 5:41 pm
You asked
Milien wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:19 am
I don't understand this. And what professional setup today doesn't have internet access?
and I answered.
So if the dongle breaks, is lost, gets stolen or has been forgotten somewhere everything works fine if you're without internet access? I mean, you cant really do much about that zero downtime unless you have access to your steinberg account (and a spare extra dongle) so.. Can't really see the difference there.

And if we ever have jobs where catastrophic failures like the ones you describe could happen we have redundancies like raid backups and an extra laptop ready for use if needed. I think that is common practice for most professional recording engineers/producers/composers/artists.

Also, talking about music production programs in terms of overall superiority is just unnecessary, since they're all great and excel at different things. Doesn't mean they can't improve though, and when it comes to Cubase the licensing can be greatly improved!
Mac Pro 2013 High Sierra & AMD Based Win 10 pro PC, 32&16 GB ram respectively. M.2 SSD-drives. Studio One 4, Cubase 10, ProTools 10, RME ADI-2 PRO, Quantum 4848, RME HDSPe AIO. Neumann KH310, Yamaha NS10, AKG 701. Plugins from UAD, Waves, Softube, Ozone, Native Instruments etc.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by -steve- »

I'm not debating you. So carry on.

Babak
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 3:12 am
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Babak »

Not upgrading until it is dongle-free

I really like Cubase and prefer it over most DAWs; but I can't be bothered with dongles for my laptop workflow, I need portability. I have a regular dongle (USB-A), so, because of USB-C, i need a dongle for my dongle. Forget this madness. Just get it on the App store, let Apple/Microsoft manage the privacy side of things, or work on something dongle-free. It's time to move forward.
Feature Priority: Performance & Stability > Functionality & Workflow Improvements > New Instruments & Effects

Sundayforsammy
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Sundayforsammy »

In all honesty I prefer he dongle, for me it means that if I am on the move I can install Cubase on a different laptop and just plug in the dongle with no issues. Go to a friends house with a set of audio files to do some recording then realise he isn't using Cubase, no problem, install the program and bang in my dongle and were away and of course when the dongle is removed the program won't work on that computer so no issues with piracy. Getting onto piracy, the dongle for Cubase has been the only unhacked hardware I know of in the computer world, my only wish is that it was the size of one of those wifi mouse dongles to avoid breakage. O am totally happy that if I lose my HD to failure or lose my dongle I can easily recover my Cubase.

One thing I do think would make Cubase very appealing to new users would be to release old versions as free use, for example if Cubase 5,6 or 7 was available as a download to use as freeware it might get a lot more people interested in upgrading to the latest versions.

Dongle = Yes
online registration = No
Subscription = Definite NO
Cubase Pro 9 i7 3630QM Clevo P170EM Laptop PC - 16gb ram - 128 SSD OS hard drive - 1Tb Data Hard Drive - Windows 10 home - Motu 828mk3 Audio Interface - Roland SC880 Midi module - KRK Rockit 3 monitors, Alesis DM6 drum kit and a few guitars and a broken keyboard.

Milien
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: Kiruna, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by Milien »

Sundayforsammy wrote:
Sat Jan 04, 2020 9:25 pm
Dongle = Yes
online registration = No
Subscription = Definite NO
I don't mind online registration at all. I do mind programs that need an internet connection every time you start them up, but that is not the same as online registration for me. Online registration means I install, start up, register and after that it's done. A set and forget kind of thing.

I'm 100% with you on subscription however. It would be extremely unfortunate if Steinberg decided to go that route.
Mac Pro 2013 High Sierra & AMD Based Win 10 pro PC, 32&16 GB ram respectively. M.2 SSD-drives. Studio One 4, Cubase 10, ProTools 10, RME ADI-2 PRO, Quantum 4848, RME HDSPe AIO. Neumann KH310, Yamaha NS10, AKG 701. Plugins from UAD, Waves, Softube, Ozone, Native Instruments etc.

walrus2000
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:51 am
Contact:

COVID-19 and dongles for Cubase

Post by walrus2000 »

So, I'm traveling away from my studio. My dongle is in a remote location thousands of miles away on my studio system. I have my laptop, and I'd like to make music with Cubase. But guess what? The coronavirus is here, and international snailmail is disabled. So, forgot about purchasing another copy of Cubase. I have two choices. Either to use an illegitimate copy of Cubase Pro, since there's no way any dongle's gonna arrive in the mail at this time. Or, use a different DAW that doesn't have such draconian anti-piracy measures that alienate their own legitimate userbase. Guess which one I'm gonna choose...

Too bad Steinberg, you shot yourselves in the foot.

Bub-bye

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9689
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Does Cubase Pro 10 still require a Dongle?

Post by -steve- »

Or download the trial of Elements which works with the Soft elicenser.

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest