Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:04 am

Is it possible to convert the velocity values for the notes of a MIDI track into a Volume automation track?
Regards, Richard.
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:09 pm

Hi,

MIDI > Logical Presets > Experimental > insert midi volume for velocity. This will create MIDI CC7 controller line.

Then you can use MIDI > Function > Extract MIDI Automation.

You will not get a Volume automation, you will get MIDI CC7 Automation line.

You can make a Macro out of it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jamescolah
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by jamescolah » Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:02 pm

Hi Richard.


Everything you need to know is explained here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HxnDIuQiWzc

Kind regards

James Colah

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:10 pm

Thanks for these answers.
However, as my "MIDI > Logical Presets" menu option is greyed out, I can't get much further.
What makes it active?
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:21 pm

Hi,

The Logical Preset menu item is available only if you have a MIDI Event selected or any MIDI Editor opened, or some MIDI data in any MIDI Editor opened.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:09 am

I have the Key Editor open.
Does it make a difference if the MIDI notes were inserted by hand (which is true in my case), rather than recorded from some device?
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:18 am

Hi,

No, there is no difference, if the MIDI notes were inserted by drawing or recorded.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:22 am

I assume these are the preset files:

Directory C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets\Logical Edit\experimental

add volume 0 to end of note.xml
delete black keys.xml
downbeat accent (4-4).xml
extract volume and pan.xml
filter off beats.xml
insert midi volume for velocity.xml

However, MIDI -> Logical Presets is still greyed out.
Attachments
IMG_5776.JPG
(988.59 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:36 pm

Hi,

OK, now I understand. It seems, you have no presets installed. Please try to trigger the Full Installer once again. Already installed parts will not be overwritten, but the preset should be added.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:08 pm

I have done a full installation of Cubase 10.0.15, and it has made no difference.
(I was warned that the eLicenser Control software cannot be installed because my version of the operating system is too old - it's Windows 7 - and the minimum requirement is Windows 7 !).

If the presets are not installed, what are those files in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets\Logical Edit\experimental ?
Aren't those the presets?
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Feb 06, 2019 7:59 pm

Hi,

Yes, these should be the presets.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:24 am

If these are the presets and their location on disk looks correct, why is the "MIDI > Logical Presets" menu option still greyed out?

In case it was something to do with my particular project, I created a new empty project, inserted a MIDI track, opened the Key Editor, and it is still greyed out. Is this not what other's find?
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:32 am

Hi,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by rhjenkins » Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm

Tried safe start mode but no difference.

After consulting the message thread titled "Factory logical edit presets not showing" (thanks Pitchline), I copied the
"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets\Logical Edit" folder into the
"C:\Users\*user*\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Presets" folder.
And the "Logical Presets" menu option is now ungrayed - so that's good.

Should I copy all the other subfolders in the "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets" folder to the "...\Cubase 10_64\Presets" folder?

I'm afraid of missing out on something.

And what about all the other subfolders in "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10" ? Should they also be copied to the "...\Cubase 10_64" folder?

Can I delete the folders once copied to their new location?

Couldn't Steinberg release a script to correct the installation?

Regards, Richard.
Windows 7; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.0.30; Vienna Symphonic Library SE

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18544
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:58 pm

Hi,
rhjenkins wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
Should I copy all the other subfolders in the "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets" folder to the "...\Cubase 10_64\Presets" folder?
Yes, do so.
rhjenkins wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
And what about all the other subfolders in "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10" ? Should they also be copied to the "...\Cubase 10_64" folder?
I would do so. Obviously it wasn't installed completely and these are missing data.
rhjenkins wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
Can I delete the folders once copied to their new location?
Myself, I would keep it as a backup.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ca-booter, Parrotspain, pliktro and 12 guests