Batch processor and presets question

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
teomi
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:22 pm
Contact:

Batch processor and presets question

Post by teomi » Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:51 pm

Hi there,

Is there a way to 'force' wavelab to reload a plugin preset upon loading a batch processor preset?
Let me explain...
I have several saved batch processor presets with their file lists and FX chains. I always create presets for my vst plugins.
If I update the VST3 preset of a certain plugin using another DAW for instance and save it to the same location where WL is reading the presets from, when I load the batch processor preset, it loads without reloading the updated preset but rather it loads from the saved state of the batch processor. That's normal I know..every DAW and host works this way. But I would like to know if there is a way to force WL to reload the presets so that any updates to the presets can be reflected in the Batch processor preset.

This can potentially save a lot of time when dealing with a work in progress and lots of batch processor presets.

Thanks!
Eitan
Eitan Teomi, Composer | Sound Designer
handheldsound.com
flyinghandpercussion.com

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Batch processor and presets question

Post by PG » Sun Feb 24, 2019 11:07 pm

Sorry, not possible, as everything is contained in the batch processor.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest