Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
baby88
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:45 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by baby88 »

I've used my trusty old TASCAM US 2400 in many past iterations of Cubase and, having upgraded my computer and Cubase at the same time, am trying to add the 2400 into Cubase 10 as the controller. However, I am unable to locate where to select the Mackie Control devices to add them to the appropriate MIDI ports. Do I need to create the Mackie device now or is it in a different location?
Any advice or direction would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks!
John

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25248
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

It's in Studio > Studio Setup.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
sorinv
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:02 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by sorinv »

tascam.jpg
(97.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I've got 2 2400's connected in C10 with W10x64. Studio/Setup etc etc
"Your best idea is already copyrighted"

W10x64, Cubase 10.5 x64, Wavelab 9.5 x64, RME Fireface 400 x 2, Qx9650, 16gb etc
Roland XV5080 (w 8 Exp), V-Synth 2 w VC1 & VC2 cards, A50, JP8000, SC8850, A880, Jupiter4, Korg Kronos 61 v3 (4gb, 128Gb SSD & 10 EXs's), 05RW, TR-Rack, Triton Classic 61 (Fully Exp), NanoPad2, Virus TI2 Polar, Oberheim OB3², Mellotron M4000D Mini, Moog Voyager PE, Moog Sub37, Moog Slim Phatty, Yamaha S80 w BC3 and 2 PLGs, 01V Console (w 8 ins Expanded), Yamaha VL-1 w BC3, Arturia Minibrute, Hammond XK1, Line6 Variax Guitar, Charlie Labs Digitar, Motu Express 128 & Micro Express, Kenton Control Freak Studio, Tannoy Reveals, Avalon Compressors, Tascam US2400 console x 2, more VST's that I want or need :), some mics & other small devices.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25248
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

sorinv wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:33 pm
tascam.jpgI've got 2 2400's connected in C10 with W10x64. Studio/Setup etc etc
Hi,

Oh that's nice! :-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

baby88
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:45 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by baby88 »

Hi Martin,
Thanks for the reply. Sorry for the slow follow up, I've been traveling.
I am familiar with the Studio > Studio Setup screen. The TASCAM 2400 appears in MIDI channels 2 - 6 and 1 unassigned channel. However, the unit is not responding. That is why I thought I would still need to assign the Mackie generic control devices to the 2400.
Does this still need to be done in 10.5? If so, that is what I am at a loss about.
If this does not need to be done, do you have any ideas why the 2400 is not responding?

Thank you in advance for any direction and assistance.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25248
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

What exactly do you mean by "The TASCAM 2400 appears in MIDI channels 2 - 6 and 1 unassigned channel.", please? Could you attach some screenshots?

No, you don't need Generic Remote Device.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

baby88
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:45 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by baby88 »

Hi Martin,
I've attached a screenshot of the Studio Setup screen for you.
In the past I've always had to assign the Mackie "control device" to the MIDI channels and set the US2400 for Mackie control in order for it to connect in Cubase. That's why I was asking about the "generic" control devices.

Thanks!
John
Attachments
TASCAM US2400.JPG
(118.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25248
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I would strongly recommend to disable all US2400 MIDI Ports from the "All Inputs" column in the MIDI Setup. If you work keep it enabled, you would send the controlling MIDI data to your MIDI/Instrument tracks.

Moreover, I can't see any Mackie Control Device in the Remote Devices folder here.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

baby88
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:45 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by baby88 »

Thanks Martin, I will disable those MIDI ports.
Unfortunately that does not solve the problem of the US2400 functionality in C10.5.
Perhaps I'll private message Sorinv since he is running 2 US2400 in C10.

Do you have any other ideas as to why it doesn't work?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25248
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Yes, this doesn't solve the usage.

You definitely have to add 3 Mackie Control Devices to the Remote Control area in the Studio Setup.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
sorinv
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:02 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by sorinv »

Hi, I don't know if I can be so helpful (I have a totally different configuration because of the 2 Tascams). But I'll try.
First, from midi port setup disable the tascam's 5 and 6 midi ins and outs (they're useless). Let the midi 1,2,3 and 4 ins and outs ENABLED (fig 1). If you want to assign a zoom in/out function for the joystick and fkey+null buttons, create a Generic Remote, see the 2nd fig. It's only for the midi 4 port of Tascam. Then you must create three mackie control devices in Remote Devices setup for the 1, 2 and 3 ports of Tascam (see fig 3). If you want to use the 6 aux buttons, see the fig 3 and use the learn function to create a xml file.

Hope it helps,
Sorin V
Attachments
Tascam3.jpg
Functions for Aux Buttons
(106.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Tascam2.jpg
Functions for joystick and Fkey+Null
(158.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Tascam1.jpg
Midi Port Setup
(299.73 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by sorinv on Sun Mar 24, 2019 9:23 am, edited 4 times in total.
"Your best idea is already copyrighted"

W10x64, Cubase 10.5 x64, Wavelab 9.5 x64, RME Fireface 400 x 2, Qx9650, 16gb etc
Roland XV5080 (w 8 Exp), V-Synth 2 w VC1 & VC2 cards, A50, JP8000, SC8850, A880, Jupiter4, Korg Kronos 61 v3 (4gb, 128Gb SSD & 10 EXs's), 05RW, TR-Rack, Triton Classic 61 (Fully Exp), NanoPad2, Virus TI2 Polar, Oberheim OB3², Mellotron M4000D Mini, Moog Voyager PE, Moog Sub37, Moog Slim Phatty, Yamaha S80 w BC3 and 2 PLGs, 01V Console (w 8 ins Expanded), Yamaha VL-1 w BC3, Arturia Minibrute, Hammond XK1, Line6 Variax Guitar, Charlie Labs Digitar, Motu Express 128 & Micro Express, Kenton Control Freak Studio, Tannoy Reveals, Avalon Compressors, Tascam US2400 console x 2, more VST's that I want or need :), some mics & other small devices.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25248
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You are using Direct MIDI and Windows MIDI MIDI drivers. These are doubled, so it might be, the data are doubled in Cubase.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

baby88
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:45 am
Location: South Florida
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by baby88 »

Thank you Martin and Sorin!
I finally got it figured out. It was part user error and part duplication.
However, Sorin I will try making your suggested changes to add the AUX button functionality.
Thank you both again, your assistance and patience has been great!

User avatar
sorinv
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:02 am
Location: Bucharest
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by sorinv »

It's the only way to make it work, tried many setups... that worked for me. Glad you sorted out :)
"Your best idea is already copyrighted"

W10x64, Cubase 10.5 x64, Wavelab 9.5 x64, RME Fireface 400 x 2, Qx9650, 16gb etc
Roland XV5080 (w 8 Exp), V-Synth 2 w VC1 & VC2 cards, A50, JP8000, SC8850, A880, Jupiter4, Korg Kronos 61 v3 (4gb, 128Gb SSD & 10 EXs's), 05RW, TR-Rack, Triton Classic 61 (Fully Exp), NanoPad2, Virus TI2 Polar, Oberheim OB3², Mellotron M4000D Mini, Moog Voyager PE, Moog Sub37, Moog Slim Phatty, Yamaha S80 w BC3 and 2 PLGs, 01V Console (w 8 ins Expanded), Yamaha VL-1 w BC3, Arturia Minibrute, Hammond XK1, Line6 Variax Guitar, Charlie Labs Digitar, Motu Express 128 & Micro Express, Kenton Control Freak Studio, Tannoy Reveals, Avalon Compressors, Tascam US2400 console x 2, more VST's that I want or need :), some mics & other small devices.

BudgetMC
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 5:49 am
Contact:

Re: Setting UP TASCAM US 2400 in Cubase 10

Post by BudgetMC »

Hey folks... just want to say thanks. The information here helped me get back up and running after a Hard Drive Crash forced me to jump from Cubase 6 to 10.5. Me and my Trusty US-2400 are up and running again. :D

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests