Padshop Pro not loading in Logic Pro

All topics on Padshop and Padshop Pro
Post Reply
beatsmith
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:04 pm
Contact:

Padshop Pro not loading in Logic Pro

Post by beatsmith » Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:13 pm

I just purchased Padshop Pro and installed it without any issues, but when I try to load it in Logic Pro I get this error message: "Failed to load Audio Unit “Padshop”, please contact the manufacturer for an updated version or further assistance."

Is there a fix for this?

beatsmith
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Padshop Pro not loading in Logic Pro

Post by beatsmith » Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:33 pm

I found the problem. macOS GateKeeper was preventing it from loading since the software is unsigned.

To fix it, temporarily disable GateKeeper and load Padshop in Logic once. After it loads you can re-enable Gatekeeper again, and Padshop will work going forward.

Post Reply

Return to “Padshop and Padshop Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests