Multiple Chords at the same exact Times on chord track

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Multiple Chords at the same exact Times on chord track

Post by chikitin »

Hi,

I was wondering how this is happening? I have Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track? The show up on my score editor with overlapping tracks.
Screen Shot 2019-03-05 at 12.06.13 AM.png
(358.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I the attachment, the Dm chord and Bb chords are with another Dm chords at the same time. If I use eraser tool, I can earse them. I am wondering how this is happening. Cubase should not allow and should not do that in the first place.

Please see the attachment.

CS
Last edited by chikitin on Wed Mar 06, 2019 6:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22569
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You are right, Cubase shouldn't allow this.

But this can happen in some cases (like Copy + Paste; Cut time, etc.).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by chikitin »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:35 am
Hi,

You are right, Cubase shouldn't allow this.

But this can happen in some cases (like Copy + Paste; Cut time, etc.).
Well, this is very bad. Things like this happens often and removing them is difficult. Isn't it? I hope they fix it.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by chikitin »

Whoever wrote the code for 'Global Copy"/copy function/method in the project class, should have excluded the chord track from the global copy/copy in the clipboard.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22569
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I'm pretty sure the copy function/method was in Cubase far before the Chord Track. ;-)

I don't agree. The data should be copied. The conflict should be handled while paste on the Chord Track side.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by chikitin »

I agree with you. That being said more comprehensive testing is very important!
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by -steve- »

Note that there are two 'classes' of chord symbols in Cubase, those on the chord track, and the older ones which exist only in the Score Editor.

@chitikin have you verified that this is not user error? In the Score Editor you can copy chord track chords that are displayed via the 'Show Chord Track' function, and paste them in the Score Editor- these do not get pasted onto the Chord Track though.

To test this, simply deactive 'Show Chord Track' from the Scores>Advanced Layout menu
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by -steve- »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:35 am
Hi,

You are right, Cubase shouldn't allow this.

But this can happen in some cases (like Copy + Paste; Cut time, etc.).
I have never seen this happen since the chord track was introduced. How would I reproduce this?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact Times on chord track

Post by chikitin »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:35 am
Hi,

You are right, Cubase shouldn't allow this.

But this can happen in some cases (like Copy + Paste; Cut time, etc.).
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by -steve- »

-steve- wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:32 pm
@chitikin have you verified that this is not user error? In the Score Editor you can copy chord track chords that are displayed via the 'Show Chord Track' function, and paste them in the Score Editor- these do not get pasted onto the Chord Track though.

To test this, simply deactive 'Show Chord Track' from the Scores>Advanced Layout menu
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by chikitin »

-steve- wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 1:47 am
-steve- wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:32 pm
@chitikin have you verified that this is not user error? In the Score Editor you can copy chord track chords that are displayed via the 'Show Chord Track' function, and paste them in the Score Editor- these do not get pasted onto the Chord Track though.

To test this, simply deactive 'Show Chord Track' from the Scores>Advanced Layout menu
Steve, I delete them one at a time. I will check to see what was going on. Thanks for checking.

CS
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact Times on chord track

Post by -steve- »

chikitin wrote:
Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:08 am
I the attachment, the Dm chord and Bb chords are with another Dm chords at the same time. If I use eraser tool, I can earse them. I am wondering how this is happening. Cubase should not allow and should not do that in the first place.
Chord Track chords that are displayed in the Score Editor can be moved in time, their qualities modified (min, maj, extensions etc) and can be copied and pasted, but not deleted. Such a chord that is copied and pasted within the Score Editor becomes an object of the Score Editor, not the Chord Track, and can be deleted from the Score Editor. Chord Track chords displayed in the Score Editor cannot be deleted there, they can only be deleted from the Project View.

So I'm suggesting that the possibility that you have pasted them from inside the Score Editor might be worth appraisal.

Edit: you posted while I was writing- here is more info.
Last edited by -steve- on Thu Mar 07, 2019 2:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: for clarity
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22569
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

-steve- wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:37 pm
I have never seen this happen since the chord track was introduced. How would I reproduce this?
Hi,

- Add a Chord Track.
- Insert 3 Chords:
-- C - bar 3
-- D - bar 4
-- E - bar 5
- Select Chords C and D.
- Place the cursor to bar 4.
- Make sure Chord Track is selected.
- Paste.

=> bar 3: C
=> bar 4: C - D
=> bar 5: D - E
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by -steve- »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:50 am
-steve- wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:37 pm
I have never seen this happen since the chord track was introduced. How would I reproduce this?
Hi,

- Add a Chord Track.
- Insert 3 Chords:
-- C - bar 3
-- D - bar 4
-- E - bar 5
- Select Chords C and D.
- Place the cursor to bar 4.
- Make sure Chord Track is selected.
- Paste.

=> bar 3: C
=> bar 4: C - D
=> bar 5: D - E
Thanks Martin. I understand now. Like you say, this is not a bug per se... But this is not what chikitin has described, though, correct? He says he can delete the pasted chords from inside the Score Editor, therefore they are not Chord Track items, but must have been pasted from inside the Score Editor.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact Times on chord track

Post by chikitin »

Steve,

This is what I mean. I apologize if I could not convey it properly.

CS
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple Chords at the same exact chords on chord track

Post by chikitin »

-steve- wrote:
Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:32 pm
Note that there are two 'classes' of chord symbols in Cubase, those on the chord track, and the older ones which exist only in the Score Editor.

@chitikin have you verified that this is not user error? In the Score Editor you can copy chord track chords that are displayed via the 'Show Chord Track' function, and paste them in the Score Editor- these do not get pasted onto the Chord Track though.

To test this, simply deactive 'Show Chord Track' from the Scores>Advanced Layout menu
I hope Steinberg developer team disallow these.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SteveOakley and 3 guests