Outputs using Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
PAULBROWNAP63
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:59 pm
Contact:

Outputs using Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

Post by PAULBROWNAP63 » Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:26 pm

I'm hoping you can help.

I'musing Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

When I activate the SD3 Outputs on a VST Rack in Cubase 10 all those channels show up in both the Mixer Layout and the Windows layout.

However, when I Activate multiple outputs using SD3 as a VST Instrument, those separate tracks only show up in the Mixer Layout.

Attached are SD3 Screenshots as VST Instruments and an SD3 Screenshot as a VST Rack Instrument

Any Insight?

Cheers and Many Thanks!

Paul
Paul Brown -Keyboardist/Producer

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4247
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Outputs using Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

Post by svennilenni » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:35 am

PAULBROWNAP63 wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:26 pm
I'm hoping you can help.

I'musing Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

When I activate the SD3 Outputs on a VST Rack in Cubase 10 all those channels show up in both the Mixer Layout and the Windows layout.

However, when I Activate multiple outputs using SD3 as a VST Instrument, those separate tracks only show up in the Mixer Layout.

Attached are SD3 Screenshots as VST Instruments and an SD3 Screenshot as a VST Rack Instrument

Any Insight?

Cheers and Many Thanks!

Paul
With „using as VST instrument“ you mean using an instrument track? And with „windows layout“ you mean the tracklist in the project window?
If so - open the automation lanes underneath the main instrument track.

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1297
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Outputs using Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

Post by greggybud » Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:12 pm

As Svennilenni said, you need to open the automation lanes.

See attached..the black circle on the project page instrument track.
Attachments
forum 1.jpg
(970.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Intel Core i9 7920X @ 2.90GHz Windows 10 64bit, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, 64 gig all drives SSD,s (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti driving 2 34" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs,, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

PAULBROWNAP63
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Outputs using Superior Drummer 3 with Cubase Pro 10 (PC)

Post by PAULBROWNAP63 » Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:19 pm

Thanks so much! That worked!

Can you tell me the technical reason for having to show separate VST Instrument tracks by unfolding Automation Vs Separate Tracks Automatically showing up as a VST Rack?

Cheers and many Thanks!
Paul Brown -Keyboardist/Producer

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cubace, Elien, MrTopo, peakae and 4 guests