Does VST Connect Pro show up as VST Connect SE?

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
User avatar
FreakRecluse
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:47 pm
Contact:

Does VST Connect Pro show up as VST Connect SE?

Post by FreakRecluse » Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:12 pm

Please forgive my ignorance; I'm a fairly new PC platform Cubase Pro user (migrated from SONAR Platinum). I recently purchased VST Connect Pro and installed it along with VST Performer. I see VST Performer in my start menu, but I don't see anything named VST Connect Pro in the start menu, nor do I see VST Connect Pro under my VST Cloud menu in Cubase. All I have is VST Connect SE and VST Transmit under the VST Cloud menu. What am I missing? Any help would be very much appreciated! Thanks!
Cubase 10 Pro | Universal Audio Apollo 8 - Thunderbolt | MOTU MIDI Express XT Interface | Focal Twin6 Be Active Monitors | Avantone Active MixCubes | Mackie HR824 Active Monitors

Arturia V Collection 7; BFD 3; Komplete 12 Ultimate; Plethora of UAD & Waves; Ozone 8; Neutron 2; Melodyne 4 Studio; other miscellaneous plug-ins

OS: Windows 10 Home Premium 64 Bit | Motherboard: ASUS X-99A/USB 3.1 | CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz | RAM: 64.0 GB Crucial DDR4-PC17000 Non ECC | System Drive: Crucial BX100 SATA SSD 500 GB
Audio Drive: 4 TB Western Digital - Black 7200rpm | VST Instrument Drive: 4 TB Western Digital - Black 7200rpm | Aux Storage: 2 TB Western Digital - Black 7200rpm | External Storage: 2 TB Toshiba USB 3.0 External

Firewire: SiiG Firewire 400 | ASUS Thunderbolttex li Thunderbolt Adapter. PCiExpress 2.0X4 | Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT740 | Cooling: Intel Thermal Solution Air | Case: Antec P280 | Power Supply: True Power 750 Watt

User avatar
Spork
Moderator
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Does VST Connect Pro show up as VST Connect SE?

Post by Spork » Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:44 am

Hi,

it sounds that you did not activate your VST Connect Pro license. To do so please start the "eLicenser Control Center" application and enter your license. "eLicenser Control Cente // Menu // Actions // Enter Activation Code".

See you,
Michael.
Michael Spork, Developer
Hamburg, Germany

User avatar
FreakRecluse
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Does VST Connect Pro show up as VST Connect SE?

Post by FreakRecluse » Sun May 05, 2019 3:05 am

Michael - That did the trick! Thanks! I'm up and running. Did my first test session with from Florida with a performer in Nashville and it worked very well. Thanks again!
Cubase 10 Pro | Universal Audio Apollo 8 - Thunderbolt | MOTU MIDI Express XT Interface | Focal Twin6 Be Active Monitors | Avantone Active MixCubes | Mackie HR824 Active Monitors

Arturia V Collection 7; BFD 3; Komplete 12 Ultimate; Plethora of UAD & Waves; Ozone 8; Neutron 2; Melodyne 4 Studio; other miscellaneous plug-ins

OS: Windows 10 Home Premium 64 Bit | Motherboard: ASUS X-99A/USB 3.1 | CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz | RAM: 64.0 GB Crucial DDR4-PC17000 Non ECC | System Drive: Crucial BX100 SATA SSD 500 GB
Audio Drive: 4 TB Western Digital - Black 7200rpm | VST Instrument Drive: 4 TB Western Digital - Black 7200rpm | Aux Storage: 2 TB Western Digital - Black 7200rpm | External Storage: 2 TB Toshiba USB 3.0 External

Firewire: SiiG Firewire 400 | ASUS Thunderbolttex li Thunderbolt Adapter. PCiExpress 2.0X4 | Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT740 | Cooling: Intel Thermal Solution Air | Case: Antec P280 | Power Supply: True Power 750 Watt

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests