Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
YarKirGen
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:27 pm
Contact:

Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by YarKirGen » Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:11 am

Another user has the same issue in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z058OUE-IAU
Together with that I can't do Undo step (the fact that I record something even doesn't present in undo list)
The project has just a few tracks (about 8)
Last edited by YarKirGen on Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, I7 2600K, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, AVID Mbox Pro 3, Novation Zero SL MKII, ROLI Seaboard Rise 49; MBP Late 2012 Mojave 10.14.4

YarKirGen
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by YarKirGen » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:30 pm

Any suggestions?
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, I7 2600K, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, AVID Mbox Pro 3, Novation Zero SL MKII, ROLI Seaboard Rise 49; MBP Late 2012 Mojave 10.14.4

YarKirGen
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by YarKirGen » Wed May 01, 2019 10:34 am

Steinberg, where are you? I'm about to sell my pro license, can't work with this freaking bug!
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, I7 2600K, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, AVID Mbox Pro 3, Novation Zero SL MKII, ROLI Seaboard Rise 49; MBP Late 2012 Mojave 10.14.4

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3033
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by peakae » Wed May 01, 2019 3:50 pm

If you take the time to fill out your signature with all relevant hard and software details. It would make it so much easier to tell if it is an Apple or an Orange.
I have no clue what could be the problem here, i could guess Hybrid Drive, project in Dropbox folder, USB power(sleep).
Need more details.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

YarKirGen
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by YarKirGen » Wed May 01, 2019 7:50 pm

peakae wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 3:50 pm
If you take the time to fill out your signature with all relevant hard and software details. It would make it so much easier to tell if it is an Apple or an Orange.
I have no clue what could be the problem here, i could guess Hybrid Drive, project in Dropbox folder, USB power(sleep).
Need more details.
Hi, I filled my signature. If it make sense - no hybrid drive in system (the system is on m2 ssd), project is in system drive, all c-states and usb sleep functions disabled (because of overclocked to 4500 cpu). Windows has all latest updates. This is the only project, where I used "add bars" function from Project Setup menu - maybe the reason is here (bug).
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, I7 2600K, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, AVID Mbox Pro 3, Novation Zero SL MKII, ROLI Seaboard Rise 49; MBP Late 2012 Mojave 10.14.4

YarKirGen
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by YarKirGen » Wed May 15, 2019 5:06 pm

After some torment, I found that only saving the project, closing and opening Cubase helps to revive these uneditable parts. And now, Steinberg, I want to ask you a question. Should I close and open Cubase after each record?!!! This is madness. Do something!
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, I7 2600K, 16Gb RAM, Win10x64, AVID Mbox Pro 3, Novation Zero SL MKII, ROLI Seaboard Rise 49; MBP Late 2012 Mojave 10.14.4

Dghost
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug! Can't select or edit part after record (Cubase Pro 10.0.20)

Post by Dghost » Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:53 pm

Same problem here, but I guess it's not with everybody..also the undo stops working with me.. Maybe it's a setting in Cubase we have open. Looks like there is something else we can't see is on the foreground or something.. Its super annoying! Maybe something with the lanes? I will go deeper now because I can't work like this. But I think it's not a bug but something wrong with my settings. Hope someone can find out! Have a good one!
Windows 10.i7 8750H. 16gb RAM. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. MOTU ultralight mk2. Cubase 10 pro

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests