VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
mart
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by mart »

I still use VST rack instrument because I can have multiple midi parts assigned to the same instrument very frequently. However in cases where I want to create another exact duplicate of a VST instrument it cannot be done. Also if I have a great VST rack setup I can't easily save the entire rack to use on another song. I use Vienna Ensemble on a slave machine and it allows you to do both of these things with complex setups and its a real timesaver at times. So..


Ability to duplicate VSTis
Ability to preserve entire Rack in one operation with the ability to load everything from that rack onto another song with one operation. This would ideally work on load by bringing up the list of instruments in that VST rack being loaded allows you to select them to load or not in a similar way to how load track archive works.

While we're at it: Ability to Re-Order VSTis
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 3 UAD-2 PCIe (1 x OCTO & 1 x Quad ), Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
Babe8
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by Babe8 »

+1
Mac Pro Late 2013
Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 9.5

dr_tolle
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:14 am
Location: Bangkok
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by dr_tolle »

+1

reztes
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by reztes »

I would add:

- Persistent outputs.

OR

- Routing Rack outputs as audio track inputs.

OR

- A Midi/Return type of track which carries both the audio one of the output of the rack and a midi input (I think Logic does something like that).

It is such a pain to have to change anything in the Rack and LOSE ALL YOUR configurations in the outputs, as they disappear... I happens when you change a vst2 plugin to a vst3 one, or Kontakt 5 to Kontakt 6.

Another option would be make Instrument tracks really useful for multitimbral purposes and VEPro, and also MIDI SEND.

mart
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by mart »

Being able to save and load a rack from another project would have just saved me a good 30 minutes here as Im using multiple Vienna Ensemble Pro instances with multi output setup routed to my groups. I needed to bring a setup in from another project but there totally no way to do that as I was already working within a new project
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 3 UAD-2 PCIe (1 x OCTO & 1 x Quad ), Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by SF_Green »

+1 The Track and Rack section needs a little work on several fronts.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, Wavelab Pro 10.0.40, Dorico 3.5.11, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (452.06), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

beerbong
Member
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by beerbong »

+1. Duplicate as well as create new with a dialog window to create multiple new Racks at once.

PS. I think Rack needs more work so it is fully resizeable and has lock on the setting 'page' windows. (on main rack window).

PPS. I personally don't know how the Cubase masters out there deal with huge templates and not being able to re-order rack instruments... It seems maddening to me.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

Bharathj63
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by Bharathj63 »

I cannot import rack instrumenst even when a track archive is created with everything selected, including that dummy track that's created. What ever works for Track Instrumenst should also work with rack instruments. Unfortunate that this isn't the case.

DiSky
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Rack Instruments - duplicate and save entire rack

Post by DiSky »

+1 !
I would add : possibility to freeze multiple instruments (I know it's been discussed a lot already...)
Windows10 64
Cubase 10.5
Komplete 7 - EastWest Orchestra Platinium
Oxygen88 - BCR2000
A&H Z14 - SC205

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests