FR: PreRoll only when record!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5488
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Centralmusic » Mon May 20, 2019 11:21 am

Title says it all.

"Pre Roll only when record"

It´s great vor Voice Overs etc.

Would like to have a checkbox for this e.g.

regards,

C.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
bun
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by bun » Thu May 23, 2019 12:09 am

I would like this option too.
Software: latest versions of Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Dorico Pro and Wavelab Pro. OS: Windows 10 Pro 1909

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Starsprinkler » Thu May 23, 2019 2:27 pm

+1

I would like to pre-roll to put recording in a context and prepare. Not pre-roll for just playing.

01w
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by 01w » Sun May 26, 2019 4:04 pm

Yes!
Desktop:
Windows 10 x64. i7-8700k, Corsair 32GB, Gigabyte Z390 X, Samsung 970 2TB m.2 ssd, Samsung evo 850 2TB sata ssd.
Laptop:
2012 MacBook Pro, HighSierra, 2.3ghz QuadCore i7, 8GB Ram, 2TB SSD

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5488
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Centralmusic » Sat Feb 01, 2020 9:22 pm

+1
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

User avatar
Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Musicmould » Sun Feb 02, 2020 8:43 am

+1
Definitely. Why would you even want pre roll with ordinary playback?
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.0.50 / 10.5 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest