FR: PreRoll only when record!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5646
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Centralmusic »

Title says it all.

"Pre Roll only when record"

It´s great vor Voice Overs etc.

Would like to have a checkbox for this e.g.

regards,

C.
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

bun
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by bun »

I would like this option too.

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Starsprinkler »

+1

I would like to pre-roll to put recording in a context and prepare. Not pre-roll for just playing.

01w
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by 01w »

Yes!
Desktop:
Windows 10 x64. i7-8700k, Corsair 32GB, Gigabyte Z390 X, Samsung 970 2TB m.2 ssd, Samsung evo 850 2TB sata ssd.
Laptop:
2012 MacBook Pro, HighSierra, 2.3ghz QuadCore i7, 8GB Ram, 2TB SSD

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5646
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Centralmusic »

+1
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by Musicmould »

+1
Definitely. Why would you even want pre roll with ordinary playback?
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | Luna | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

tenkas
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: FR: PreRoll only when record!

Post by tenkas »

+1

I have to use a not ideal custom macro to compensate for this missing feature.

Here is the macro (not ideal but it works if pre-roll is set to off):

-Transport - Use Pre-roll
-Transport - Record
-Transport - Use Pre-roll

This toggles the pre-roll so it must be set to OFF.

a Pre-roll ON and pre-roll OFF in the Key Commands would be much better too. Toggling brings too many inconsistencies when using Key Commands.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests