Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track? (Solved)

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
T-bag
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:08 pm
Contact:

Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track? (Solved)

Post by T-bag » Tue Jun 25, 2019 4:58 pm

I can have a single midi input or I can have "any" midi input. My question is can I apply two nominated midi inputs to a midi track or instrument?
My setup has several keyboards and contollers, including a couple of tablets running Metagrid. I would like to have one keyboard and one metagrid instance dedicated to a track, but excluding the other keyboards or controllers. Can I have two controllers directed at a track? Is there some way in the PLE to do this, or some other method?
Last edited by T-bag on Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 64 bit; 64GB Ram; Intel i7 8700; VEP Slave i9 64gb ram; Graphics-twin monitor;
Hardware: Motif XF7; Emu Esynth; MPK249; XV5080; MOTU 828mk3 & 2408; Komplete Kontrol S49
Plug Ins - Mach Five-3; Kontakt V; Best Service Engine; Omnisphere; Lemur & Metagrid controllers; Cubase User since 1993.

ckon
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs?

Post by ckon » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:15 pm

Studio Setup/Midi/midi port setup/ untick all devices you don't require for 'In All MIDI'

Then select 'All midi inputs for track'

Only drawback is this is universal setting.
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

User avatar
T-bag
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track?

Post by T-bag » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:32 pm

Hmm, that won't work for me. As you say it's universal, so all other tracks would be impacted.
Windows 10 64 bit; 64GB Ram; Intel i7 8700; VEP Slave i9 64gb ram; Graphics-twin monitor;
Hardware: Motif XF7; Emu Esynth; MPK249; XV5080; MOTU 828mk3 & 2408; Komplete Kontrol S49
Plug Ins - Mach Five-3; Kontakt V; Best Service Engine; Omnisphere; Lemur & Metagrid controllers; Cubase User since 1993.

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track?

Post by balinas » Tue Jun 25, 2019 5:33 pm

This has always been a good question. I never understood why it had to be just one midi device or all midi devices in a single, specific track. I am sure folks have asked for this before, and perhaps there is a work around rather than being a global setting as ckon points out.
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, WIN 10 (1809), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, , MCU-PRO, Yamaha Classic Motif 6, Focusrite Asa ONE

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track?

Post by cubic13 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:03 pm

What I would do is to use the Input Transformer for the involved tracks. AFAIK, we cannot use it as an input filter, but we can as a channel one, though. So, let's say that each controller is set with its own MIDI channel : if we want the involved instrument track to react only to the controllers transmitting in channels 1 and 3, the Input Transformer should be set as follows :

Top pane

Code: Select all

Channel            Unequal             1            And
Channel            Unequal             3
Bottom pane

Code: Select all

(Nothing)

Code: Select all

Function : filter
Do not forget to activate the module in which you set these statements (probably the first of the four available ones) : seems to work as expected, here. HTWH...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

ckon
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track?

Post by ckon » Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:12 pm

Cubic13 Yeah input transformer i have used this way.

If it is a VSTi midi track another aproach is this:
Make midi track with one of your selected controllers
Make another midi track with the other desired controller.
Use midi sends for both tracks to point to the VSTi track. You will have 4 possible dedtinations.
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.40 (and all previous)
Win7 - x64 (farewell soon)
Main host system:
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track?

Post by cubic13 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:30 pm

ckon wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:12 pm
Cubic13 Yeah input transformer i have used this way.

If it is a VSTi midi track another aproach is this:
Make midi track with one of your selected controllers
Make another midi track with the other desired controller.
Use midi sends for both tracks to point to the VSTi track. You will have 4 possible dedtinations.
Didn't think of this one, but yes, I guess that it also can work this way. Beside this, I have checked the PLE : doesn't seem that the MIDI input can be used in it...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

User avatar
T-bag
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track?

Post by T-bag » Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:44 pm

Thank you for these replies, and ckon's answer does work for me. Setup a VSTi instrument and set the input to "not connected". Create two midi tracks for the two chosen controllers and use midi send to the VSTi track and ensure both are set to monitor on, or record enable. It means having three tracks to use the instrument, but it is a workaround and avoids anything set to contribute to "all midi".
Cheers!
Windows 10 64 bit; 64GB Ram; Intel i7 8700; VEP Slave i9 64gb ram; Graphics-twin monitor;
Hardware: Motif XF7; Emu Esynth; MPK249; XV5080; MOTU 828mk3 & 2408; Komplete Kontrol S49
Plug Ins - Mach Five-3; Kontakt V; Best Service Engine; Omnisphere; Lemur & Metagrid controllers; Cubase User since 1993.

TSJuS
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 1:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track? (Solved)

Post by TSJuS » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:39 am

Hi,

another way of doing it is to use the free software Midi-OX together with a virtual midi port software (E.g. LoopBe).

With that, you can freely route signals from midi inputs into output ports, including summing up two or more input ports into one midi output. Then select this (virtual) midi port in Cubase. Done.

On top, you can do many other things like filtering, translate, transpose, etc.
LG, Juergi
________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 10 Pro - Win10 x64 - Yamaha 01x (mod) - Korg SP-250 - M-Audio Axiom Pro

User avatar
T-bag
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two midi inputs to one track? (Solved)

Post by T-bag » Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:44 pm

Thanks - I'll look into it.
Windows 10 64 bit; 64GB Ram; Intel i7 8700; VEP Slave i9 64gb ram; Graphics-twin monitor;
Hardware: Motif XF7; Emu Esynth; MPK249; XV5080; MOTU 828mk3 & 2408; Komplete Kontrol S49
Plug Ins - Mach Five-3; Kontakt V; Best Service Engine; Omnisphere; Lemur & Metagrid controllers; Cubase User since 1993.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Funkybot, jconstantine and 7 guests